Is it ok to have a BBL if it's only been 7 days since I quit smoking cigarettes?

I smoked about a half a pack per week up to 1 pack for many years. Never more than a pack in a week. I'm happy I'm quitting.

Doctor Answers 1

Is it ok to have a BBL if it's only been 7 days since I quit smoking cigarettes?

You must ask your surgeon. Only they can answer this question for you.In my office, I would not operate on someone who has only quit smoking for one week. I recommend that my patients quit smoking 3-6 weeks prior to an elective surgical procedure.


Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
