Can back dimple surgery be done at the same time as a breast augmentation?

If I got a fat transfer to breast surgery done is it possible to also have a pair of back dimple surgery at the same time? Would the fat need to come from the abdomen to make the dimple surgery easier? Any additional information would be appreciated :)

Doctor Answers 3

Natural breast augmentation with fat grafting

I appreciate your question



 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Can back dimple surgery be done at the same time as a breast augmentation?

The two surgeries can certainly be performed at the same time.  Please make certain that the plastic surgeon is an expert at all of these procedures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 485 reviews

Back dimple surgery...

are you wanting a more defined dimple?  Or just more removal of excess fat over your sacrum? The cute dimples above the buttock are are created from attachments of the skin to the underlying bone.  If yours is poorly defined, adding fat would make it stand out more but adding fat is against what most people want.  Aggressive liposuction will help thin the area but is not anticipated to make the dimple more prominent.  You should clarify exactly what your surgeon has planned and know what the chances for success are.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
