2 days after Breast Lift with Augmentation, swelling but it feels warm and fluid-like. Is that the implant or something else?

I'm experiencing a lot of swelling following breast lift and augmentation (405 ccs under muscle). It's day 2 following surgery so I know some swelling is normal but it hurts! Skin all the way to almost my clavicles is warm to the touch and stiff, but when I gently press on it, it feels like fluid! Is that the implant or swelling? Will ice help? When will the swelling subside?

Doctor Answers 4


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

2 days post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.

In my practice, after performing a BA+BL I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense.  In this regard, it's not advisable to carry heavy weights to prevent the implant out of position, and allow the formation of the physiological capsule around the implant, also to avoid pain and breast swelling. 

Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Allow About 2-3 Months for Swelling and Placement to Settle

Understanding the Healing Process




FOLLOW-UP EXAMS: These are generally done in 1 week, 2 to 3 weeks, 3 to 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months to 1 year, and 1-2 year intervals. In our office we include all of your follow up appointments in the  initial surgical fee.

If you find yourself concerned at all it is always best to visit your surgeon!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Swelling after lift plus implants

Hello, unfortunately there is no way to know if your swelling is normal or not, based on your description.  I would recommend contacting your surgeon for advice.
