Will Running Injuries Hinder my Surgery?

For the past several months now I have been actively exercising and running. I have shin splints, pretty bad pain on the inside of my shins, and some minor calve and knee pain. It hasn't slowed me down too much. I take mainly acetaminophen, but recently started taking 400 mg. of ibuprofen every other day. I have a liposculpture and breast scar revision scheduled in a couple weeks and I was wondering if the leg pain could cause problems during surgery? Like a blood clot or something like that?

Doctor Answers 7

Will Running Injuries Hinder my Surgery?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Leg pain does not cause clots

Leg pain does not cause blood clots during surgery.  This will not affect the liposuction or breast procedure.

Will Running Injuries Hinder my Surgery?

Thank you for your question. It is best to not be using medications to enable you to run. Let yourself heal, then think about exercise. You are only increasing the severity of injury using medication to keep exercising. Heal first, then exercise. Injuries can increase your risks so get healed before surgery. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

No problem with running injuries and liposculpture

You will be fine.  Have your surgery.  There is no correlation between running injuries and any problems with liposculpture.  Remember no Ibuprofen for 2 weeks before a liposuction.   Remember liposculpture is a marketing term.  All liposuction is liposculpture hopefully.   Liposuction = liposculpture = high definition liposuction = tumescent liposuction = ALL THE SAME.   Don't confuse liposuction with the marketing terms which mean the same thing.  My Best.  Dr C

Running Injuries and Liposuction

I think the red flag in your description is the Ibuprofen. You should minimize this to decrease the risk of bleeding. Also you should be able to walk post surgery as it will give you the single best chance to avoid blood clots.

Will Running Injuries Hinder my Surgery?

                 The ibuprofen should be discontinued due to bleeding concerns.  Acetaminophen may be taken.  Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Leg Pain Interfering with Upcoming Surgery

The leg pain you are describing doesn't sound like anything that would interfere with your upcoming surgery.  I would however stop the ibuprofen before surgery.  I usually have patients stop all NSAIDS (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) 2 weeks before surgery to help prevent excessive bleeding.  Motrin or Ibuprofen is in this category. This is also true for aspirin, fish oil, large doses of vitamin E.  It is best to contact your plastic surgeon and ask him or her what medicines you should stop ahead of time.

Randy Proffitt, MD
Mobile Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
