How convenient is to get a breast implant revision and tummy tuck at the same time?

My torax is wide and I have 250/300 cc implants sitting low in my opinion, want to go smaller and higher position, also looking to get rid of excess of skin and fat. I'm 35 years 5'3, 137lb never pregnant, decided not ever to be.

Doctor Answers 13

Multiple Procedures is the Mommy Makeover

The mommy makeover is a combination of procedures to bring a woman’s body back to the way she looked prior to pregnancy, and even though you may not have actually experienced a pregnancy these multiple procedures can be done together. Most commonly some variation of a #TummyTuck and #BeastSurgery are performed. Additional procedures can include liposuction, mastopexy or other.  The most common #breastprocedures include #mastopexy or #breastlift, #breastaugmentation, #breastreduction. Just take a few minutes in consultation to discuss with your plastic surgeon which procedures will get your body back to your desired condition.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Mommy Makeover

Mommy Makeover refers to a combination breast and body operation.  As long as the time in the OR is not too long, it may be done as an outpatient.  Combination operations may have a slightly higher risks associated with them, but when considering risks of each individual anesthetic, cost savings, and one recovery, Mommy Makeover remains a popular operation that is well accepted in the Plastic Surgery Community.

Mark D. Wigod, MD
Boise Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Find the right surgeon

The short answer is YES, you can combine both surgeries. It is common in my practice and patients appreciate just one surgery and one recovery. Discuss risks vs benefits with your surgeon for this approach and explore reasons for recommendations. Far more important than deciding if a tummy tuck or a mommy makeover is for you is the skill and experience of your plastic surgeon. Choose your surgeon rather than the technique and let him explain why one technique may be better than another and if you need a tummy tuck. Many board certified plastic surgeons provide a free first time consult and you should take advantage of that!

Mommy makeover

Hi & thank you for your question.
Having these two procedures at the same time should be fine. Consult with a board certified plastic suirgeon to discuss your options. Best of luck!

Surgery

Thank you for your question.  Combining these surgeries should be fine.  It depends on what actually needs to be performed.  I recommend speaking to a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your concerns and come up with a treatment plan.  All the best, 

Keshav Magge, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

How convenient is to get a breast implant revision and tummy tuck at the same time?

Generally speaking, combination surgical procedures are done routinely. However, you are wise in being concerned about the safety of combination surgery; risks/possible complications do increase with increased length of surgery…  
It is best to evaluate each patient's suitability for combination surgery on an individualized basis. During this consultation process, after a complete history and physical, the SAFETY of combining these surgical procedures becomes of paramount importance. Plastic surgeon, anesthesia provider, duration of surgery, surgery facility all important considerations. Your best bet: choose your plastic surgeon very carefully; everything else including good judgment/advice/planning, anesthesia provider and safe surgery facility will follow. Best wishes.

Mommy Makeover - Breast Revision and Tummy Tuck?

Thank you for your question. It is quite common to perform revision breast augmentation surgery at the time of a tummy tuck. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person examination to discuss the specific details of the procedures. Ask to see before and after photos to get an idea of what can be achieved. Hope this helps!

Breast implant revision and tummy tuck

Thank you for asking about your breast implant revision and tummy tuck.
  • it sounds as though you may need a breast lift or implant pocket revision, a new implant and perhaps fat transfers to the breast.
  • This usually can be done with a tummy tuck.
  • But if you have had no children and have not lost a lot of weight, you may not need a tummy tuck -
  • You may just need liposuction.
  • So arrange a consultation for specific advice on the best procedures for you.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Combined surgery

Combine breast surgery and a tummy tuck is very common.  However, if you current have 300 cc or less and a wide chest, it may not be wise to use smaller implants.  It is important that the implant dimensions match your chest/breast dimensions to achieve a nice result.

Steven S. Carp, MD
Akron Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Easy to combine elective breast and tummy procedures

Thank you for your question.  It is extremely common to combine breast and abdominal aesthetic procedures at the same OR setting to save money and to go through only one recovery.  If you have never been pregnant and have not lost a lot of weight, you may be able to get by with a mini-tummy tuck.  In addition, revision of breast implants tends to be an almost painless procedure so the combination should not increase your recovery time. Be sure to see an experienced, board certified plastic surgeon. 

James McMahan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
