Round Bump on Nose Bridge After Revision Rhinoplasty

I had Revision Rhinoplasty 5 weeks ago. My first was 14 years ago. At that time, I only had a bump removed. This one did not involve my bridge, but rather shortening and rotating the tip. There were also grafts taken from my septum to help with the tip.

About 3 1/2 weeks later, I noticed a small round bump on the top upper portion of my bridge - which is very straight and not lumpy. The doctor prescribed a z pack and said that it could be cysts, a little infection forming from a suture, or a small piece of cartilage.

He said there is nothing to worry about, but it is painful and has swollen up. Is this common? I did a have a problem with the sutures in my tip dissolving, and they are finally starting to fall out.

Doctor Answers 3

Bump after Rhinoplasty Revision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If I understand your description of surgery correctly, it would be pure speculation to explain a bump occuring in a section of the nose that was not touched during the operation. You say the doctor suggested it might be a suture or a piece of cartilage;

how is this possible if the operation was limited to the tip?

Have you surgeon remove the sutures that bother you.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Hump after rhino revision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The round bump on the bridge of the nose could be related to the cartilage graft, a cyst, or dorsal irregularities across the bridge related to the bony cartilaginous junction. It is impossible to tell without a close physical examination. Since it has only been three-and-a-half weeks since the surgery, it is important to let the healing process take effect, and this may just go away on its own without any intervention.

Please seek a 2nd opinion

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi,

From your description it sounded like this recent revision was a tip-only revision so you need to ask your doctor, "Why would there be a stitch or cartilage up in the bridge if you did not operate in that area?"

  • Cysts can form but true cysts are a result of surgical error. If a small piece of skin or mucous membrane is left under the skin, it can grow into a cyst.
  • Sometimes if bacitracin ointment is applied, it can form a pseudocyst.
  • Infections would not be cysts but rather abscesses.
  • Sutures can harbor infection and abscess.

All of above need attention and either drainage or antibiotics or removal.

You should see your surgeon and get an explanation and possibly seek a second opinion especially if it is tender, red or getting worse.
