Is 400cc's to big for me??

So I am 5'8, around 130 pounds and am lean. I am a b cup as of now and I want to be a d cup. I chose 400ccs in my pre-op today but now I'm afraid it will look unnatural. I do have a big butt so it looked proportional but I was watching YouTube videos of women who had breast augmentations and they had less than 400ccs and it looked huge. So now I'm afraid that I chose a size to big for me. HELP! Should I go less?

Doctor Answers 18

Breast Augmentation/ Breast Fat Transfer/ Breast Implants/ Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/Silicone Implants

I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon



Breast Implant Size Choice

Hello,

Typically breast implant options are chosen based on your breast measurements and these can be different from other women of a similar body size so their options will not necessarily be your options and the look you achieve would be different than the look of the same volume on someone else. My patients find it the most helpful to try on the implant sizers in the office with a form-fitting T-shirt in order to get a feel for how they will look.

Talk to your Plastic Surgeon about your concerns.

All the best

Selecting the right size.

Your plastic surgeon has the best vantage point to give you advice, much better than any of us plastic surgeons on this webpage. Think of him as a baseball umpire making a call at first base vs. a fan who is sitting in the stands.

Sheldon Lincenberg, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Implant volume, some advices :

Thanks for your question. 
I recommend you to send your photos to give you the recommendations you need.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.  The best advice would be to bring goal pictures with you during your consultation and to also utilize sizer implants so that you may better visualize whatr each size implant will help you achieve.  Then together with your surgeon you may biuild a surgical plan to best help you achieve yuour overall desired goal.

With kind regards,
Lane F. Smith, M.D., F.A.A.C.S., F.A.O.H.N.S., F.A.B.F.P.R.S.
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon

Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Breast augmentation

I'd suggest using 3D photographic imaging so you could view yourself with the 400cc implant.  You can make small adjustment to the volume with the imaging technology.

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Is 400cc's to big for me??

It really depends upon your breast base width which her surgeon should have measured.  If you tried sizers on an 400 cc seemed appropriate for you then with your height you should be okay with 400 cc.  However if you are concerned 350 cc should also evaluate to cup enlargement in the same style and manufacture of broths to currently wear.  I suggest you revisit your plastic surgeon and work out this important issue.

Is 400cc's to big for me

Best breast size is in the eye of the beholder. Anatomy will limit your options so not everyone can have any size they want with the first implant and no breast distortion. Your final size is determined by your starting breast size and the final implant volume. what is looks like depends on these factors as well as your height, weight, thorax dimensions, IMF/nipple relationship and skin envelope. Take some images of breasts that look good to you to your plastic surgeon and let them determin what implant size will achieve that goal. Good luck. 

Robert Graper, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Volume question

Without a picture or an examination, it is impossible to advise you on what volume, shape, or style of implant will work well for you.  Questions of this nature are best answered in consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon.  A 400 cc implant on someone who is 5'0" and 32 band size will look a lot different than it will on someone who is 6'0" and 38 band size.  It's not like putting bumpers on Chevrolets.  One size does not fit all.  Also, bra manufacturers do not have standard cup sizes so your doctor cannot guarantee a final cup size.

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
