I would like to ask for your opinion about the size/shape interval which might suit me. (photos)

I'm 34 years old; 2 breastfed children with 34/B and 12 cm-BW 10.5 cm-Hight. I wish for better shape/ proportion, asymetry correction and a bit of volume. I want to know if it's possible to achive this without mastopexy.. Thinking of 225-250 cc Mentor Anatomic (?), MP or HP ?! Thank you for your advice !!!

Doctor Answers 3

I would like to ask for your opinion about the size/shape interval which might suit me.

Thank you for the question and pictures.  Based on your photographs, I think that you will do well with breast augmentation/lifting surgery. This combination surgery will help improve breast positioning, shape, as well as breast symmetry. I do not think that you will do well with breast augmentation surgery only.

 


Generally speaking, patients undergoing the breast augmentation/lifting combination operation should understand that it is significantly more complex than breast augmentation surgery only and that it is associated with will a significantly higher risk of complications and need for additional surgery.  Again, it will be important that you educate yourself regarding the pros/cons/risks/complications associated with breast augmentation/lifting surgery.  Achieving realistic expectations prior to proceeding will also be an important part of the preoperative "education".



 There will be limits as to how large of a breast implant can be utilized safely during the procedure.  Remember, that during breast lifting surgery, some skin is removed, thereby limiting the "space" available for breast implants. On the one hand, breast augmentation surgery is expanding the breast skin “envelope” while breast lifting is (by definition) tightening up the breast skin envelope. These 2 forces are counteracting each other. Therefore, it becomes important to remove the appropriate amount of breast skin and to use the appropriate size/profile of breast implants to balance these 2 forces appropriately and to allow for achievement of the patient's goals while minimizing risks of complications. 



Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation/lifting surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Breast Augmentation - Size Selection

Thank you for your question. "Tissue based planning" relies on your chest and breast measurements and is the safest way to ensure good long term results. Your surgeon should determine what size and projection are necessary to give you your desired result based on your body's measurements. You have significant asymmetry with the right breast larger than the left. A lift may be necessary. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic breast surgery. Hope this helps and good luck with your surgery.
