I am 4-5 days post op. I have 410cc teardrop cohesive implants. Will my boobs drop and get the more natural look? (photos)

I went from an A cup with asymetry. Have 1 child and boobs deflated after breastfeeding. I am 174 cm tall and 60 kg.

Doctor Answers 8

Breast Augmentation/ Breast Implants / Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/ Breast Implant Revision Surgery

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

I am 4-5 days postop. I have 410 cc teardrop cohesive implants. Will my boobs drop and get a more natural look?

Thank you for your question and your photographs.Your photographs are certainly helpful.My advice is to wait 4 to 6 months prior to considering a final result.That being said, the augmentation surgery wherein the implant is placed under the muscle results in the implant appearing high on the chest and then drops within 3 weeks to 3 months.The degree to which you will receive a more natural look would best be discussed with your plastic surgeon once the swelling has subsided.I wish you the best of luck.

Drop & Fluff

Hello,

Thank you for your question and photos. At 4 days post op you definitely do not see anything like your finished results. There will be swelling, pressure and distortion of the implants for some time. I recommend that you hold off evaluating the breast appearance until closer to 6 months post op.

All the best

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling

Thank you for your question. You are still early in the post-operative period. It typically takes 3 - 6 months for the swelling to subside and and implants to settle into proper position. The implants may swell asymmetrically, as in your case, but usually settle evenly. Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Also, make sure you follow all of your plastic surgeons post-operative instructions regarding level of physical activity and use of a support bra. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Textured anatomical implants

Implants generally look high and tight early after surgery and they "drop and fluff" over time.  This settling process can take a number of months and often takes longer with form-stable anatomical (teardrop) textured implants.  The breast appearance will generally look fairly reasonable within 4-6 weeks, however you will see continued improvement month by month.  I find that these implants can continue to improve in their natural appearance and softness over 6-12 months. Be patient and let the implants settle at their own pace.  You should be seen periodically by your surgeon, and if you have a concern about asymmetry or another issue, see your surgeon for further instructions sooner rather than later. Best of luck!

Robert Cohen, MD
Santa Monica Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breast augmentation - implants have not dropped after 5 days

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

  • It can take 3 months or even longer for some implants to drop in place.
  • As your implants settle in place, they will look more natural.


Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Breasts not dropping


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

I am 4-5 days post op. I have 410cc teardrop cohesive implants. Will my boobs drop and get the more natural look?

Yes. It is far too early to be concerned. implants will drop and continue to look more natural over the next three months.
