Due to my rectangular figure, will it be physically possible for liposculture to make my waist curve in? (photos)

In better words...What would be the best surgical option? I went to see a Doctor, he wasn't my kind of doctor due to various reasons. I want a realistic figure that will give me a feminine touch but nothing drastic like these video Vixens...

Doctor Answers 11

Best way to narrow your waist

The best option for you to narrow your waist would be to liposuction your abdomen, flanks, love handles, and lower back region; you may want to transfer the fat to your buttocks which will make your waist look even narrower. Please see examples below.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Define your goals

You need to have realistic expectations in order to have a good outcome.  Find a different surgeon.  You are a good candidate for surgery.

Due to my rectangular figure, will it be physically possible for liposculture to make my waist curve in?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. SculpSure is a phenomenal option because it is a non-surgical in-office 25-minute treatment with little to no recovery time. You are a great candidate because SculpSure eliminates up to 25% of that stubborn and unwanted subcutaneous fat that tends to be resistant to dieting and exercise. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Waits / curvy

You can improve your figure through liposculpture of your abdomen, waist and love handles. The fat can be transferred to the hip area to give you curves. I hope this helps.

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Dr. Felipe Amaya recommendation

I have seen your photos and you are an excellent candidate for liposculpture.

With this procedure we will achieve a flat abdomen, we will accentuate your waist, eliminate fat from your back and improve the shape of the buttocks. 

Felipe Amaya, MD
Colombia Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Vaser Hi Definition Liposuction/ Liposculpture / Hi Definition procedures/Body Contouring with fat grafting

Thank you for your question.


Vaser Hi Definition liposuction uses the concepts of negative and positive spaces in relation to the underlying bony and muscle anatomy to define areas such as your six pack and create and athletic looking physique.

From your photos, I would recommend the following to narrow your waist:  liposuction to your abdomen, flanks, love handles, and lower back region; you may want to transfer fat to your buttocks which will make your waist look even narrower.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon


VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

I do the entire abdomen as a whole including the torso which is the stomach/sides/back as I think you get much more contour, shape, and tightening if you do a 4 dimensional approach to liposuction. I base off experience and skill set and my specialized approach which nobody else does in the entire united states. I suggest consulting with a very experienced cosmetic surgeon for optimal results who is trained in the hi def VASER technique and do not settle for anything less. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Due to my rectangular figure, will it be physically possible for liposculture to make my waist curve in?

Liposuction will simply improve the bulges which are due to excess fat. It will not change your basic skeletal frame. Make sure you see a surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. 

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Liposculpture

Thank you for your question and photo.  I think that you could benefit from hi def liposuction in your "problem areas" to reach your goals.  Be sure that you are seen by a board-certified plastic surgeon who is an expert in the procedure.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL
