Is it normal for 10 days post op for my abdomen to be rock hard? It's sensitive to my touch

I had an overhang in the lower front of the Abdomen Area and it is rock hard and so is the rest of the Abdomen that was worked on.Hope it's normal.

Doctor Answers 6

Postop Laser liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The hardness is likely deep bruising at this point and should slowly get reabsorbed over time. It is also why the area is tender and still healing.


Overland Park Family Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Healing process

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The lumpiness, swelling, itching and hardness after a surgery like you had typically persists at least 8 weeks after the surgery then slowly goes away. In my experience, daily massage of the hard areas makes the biggest difference in getting rid of it sooner rather than later. Staying away from salt will make a big difference in swelling. It can easily take 6 months or more to see results. Be sure to keep any scheduled follow up appointments you have with your surgeons for his evaluation and advice. Hope this helps.

Dean Vistnes, M.D. 

Vistnes Plastic Surgery 

San Francisco Bay Area

#liposuction #drdeanvistnes #realself

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Firmness after Smart Liposuction--Add Compression, lymphatic massage, rf treatments, venus legacy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is difficult to answer without an in-person evaluation. Some firmness and swelling is typical after smart liposuction. I recommend following up with your Doctor. I also recommend adding lymphatic massage, compression, and RF treatments like venus legacy for after care to improve healing. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer 

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

You might also like...

Is it normal for 10 days post op for my abdomen to be rock hard?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. It can happen especially in overhang. It may be edema or fluid collection. I recommend to check with your surgeon for evaluation

Hard overhang after abdominal lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hardness is common when fluid hardens within the areas treated by liposuction. It is minimized by adequate drainage in the first few days and by a regimen of frequent professional massages. Nonetheless, an overhang that is hard needs to be checked by your surgeon to a determine if anything needs to be drained.

Lumps post Smart Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi There

Thank you for your question. Non tender lumps are almost universal after smartlipo and in my experience used to shrink over a few months.

Best to contact your surgeon for advice.

Kind Regards 

Dr Maini 

Dinesh Maini, MBChB
London Physician
