Is there such a thing as going with implants that are too small? (photos)

I don't mean, "I wish I went bigger" too small. This question is for the plastic surgeons. When do you advise against an implant because it's too small? I am getting a lift and implant and my goal is to have them sit up. My goal is not big boobs. I am 5'3 127 lbs and am "thinking" 330cc.

Doctor Answers 5

Is there such a thing as going with implants that are too small?

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photos, a breast lift with modest size implants seems to be a reasonable plan.  Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide for implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want instead of a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


I appreciate your question. The size of implant best for you is dictated by your chest wall measurements.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance.  Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.   Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness). Silicone implants come pre-filled with a silicone gel and are the softest implant available. They feel more natural, which makes them a good option for women with less natural breast tissue; but they require a larger incision. It may be more difficult to realize if this type of implant has ruptured, so it is important to monitor them with annual follow-up visits. Additionally, because this implant contains a more liquid silicone (less cross-linked), if this implant should rupture, it will leak only into the scar capsule formed around the implant but may cause some discomfort or implant distortion. Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume. These highly-sought-after, anatomic implants offer a look that more closely resembles the natural silhouette of a breast, and, therefore, are a very attractive option for individuals seeking a natural-looking, aesthetic primary breast augmentation. Additionally, these implants are an especially excellent option for patients undergoing restorative or corrective breast surgery because they provide more stability, shape, and reduced incidence of capsular contracture. Compared to other types of silicone gel implants, the silicone in the cohesive gel implant is more cross-linked; therefore, should the implant shell “rupture,” it maintains its shape and silicone does not leak. During your breast augmentation consultation, you should feel the different types of implants available, and try on various implant sizers in front of a mirror to help you to get an idea of how you will look following the surgery. You should also bring pictures of the look you would like to achieve, as well as a favorite top to wear when trying on implant sizers. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

Implant size in conjunction with a lift

Thank you for your question and the associated photos.  It sounds to me like you are on the right track.  I definitely agree that you need a lift in conjunction with modest sized implants.  In general, when I perform the two procedures simultaneously, I don't like to use overly large implants.  The reason is that there are competing forces at work.  The breast lift tightens up the skin, and the implant then puts the tightened skin under increased tension.  Larger implants will create more tension. Too much tension can result in widened scars or as a worst case scenario incisions opening up or even skin loss.  The lift will decrease your cup size about half a size, so that needs to be taken into account.  Of course an in person consultation and exam would need to be done to render a definite opinion, but based on your measurements and photos, 330 cc implants seems like a reasonable choice. Best of luck. 

Laurence Weider, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Implants that are too small

Based on your pictures I would think your end point will be in the C cup range. The best method to visualize how you will look after augmention in my opinion is the mentor sizing system used preop. Keep in mind that a breast lift will typically reduce your breast size by a 1/2 cup or so. You can offset this volume loss by choosing a slightly larger implant then what you liked during your sizing session. Good luck!

Is there such a thing as going with implants that are too small?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews
