Silicone breast implants 350cc - indentation on top near cleavage - why is it there and how do we fix it? (photos)

Received silicone breast aug. 9 months ago (May 2015). About 3-4 months after I started noticing an indentation on my right breast near the top of the breast, close to the cleavage area. I went to a follow-up recently with my surgeon and he said I have more natural breast tissue in that area on the left breast than on the right. He told me to wait another 3 months to see if anything changes. If it doesn't change, the option to fix it would be a bigger implant in the side with the indentation.

Doctor Answers 8

9 months post op

Hello,

In the last frontal photo it appears that the left implant is sitting just slightly higher than the right and so the upper breast volume on that side is slightly more prominent. The implant pocket on your right side does not appear to open toward the center as much as the left as well. This may become less visible as the left implant settles slightly lower over the next few months so I would agree that you should wait and see. Then discuss next steps with your Plastic Surgeon. You could seek a second opinion in person and compare with pre op photos as well.

All the  best

Indent

Hello, I can see the difference in upper breast fullness in the photo.  Your surgeon sounds like they are following the situation and are amenable to dong a revision if necessary so I would recommend ongoing followup with them.

Implant Indentation

By just viewing your photos and not seeing any before pictures, it looks as if your right inner pocket is not as open to the middle. It should be a pretty easy fix, but would require going back into surgery to open the pocket.

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Silicone breast implants 350cc - indentation on top near cleavage - why is it there and how do we fix it?

Easy fix with fat grafting >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Silicone breast implants 350cc - indentation on top near cleavage - why is it there and how do we fix it? (photos)

Thank you for your question and for your series of photographs.  Without pre-surgery pictures to assess your starting breast position it is difficult to say what is causing this appearance. It appears most likely that the pockets created for each implant are a bit asymmetrical, and an in-person examination would help confirm this. Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Indentation on top near cleavage - why?

With what you show us on your photos, the implant pockets are not uniform left to right. Your surgeon should have a look to review the implant position to give you insights.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Indent post aug

This is due to a lack of breast tissue in this area.Mantimes when I see patients for breast aug I recommend they do some autologous fat grafting to avoid this and enhance their midline cleavage.your doctor could elect to do this as well.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Postop asymmetries with breast augmentation

Part of a thorough breast augmentation consultation is pointing out every little differences between a patient's breasts. The reason for this is that those differences are amplified and more noticeable after surgery.  It's hard to determine what is causing that dent without a pre-operative photo of your breasts. One reason *could* be a discrepancy in breast tissue, but there could be other causes as well. If the left breast is feeling tighter and higher, it could be an early capsular contracture.  I like to see my patients frequently over the first year after their breast augmentation to watch out for emerging discrepancies that did not exist preoperatively. In the case of capsular contracture, there is medication that help.  Make sure your surgeon is board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, ask to go over your pre-operative photos again to see the discrepancy, and if you have doubts, don't hesitate to seek a second opinion.  Best of luck to you!

Whitney A. Burrell, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
