Rhinoplasty, jaw augmentation? (Photo)

My face is disperportioned not to mention my eyes drop like crazy

Doctor Answers 5

Combined rhinoplasty surgery and chin augmentation

Based upon the profile views you provided, your nose is slightly long for your face and your chin is retrognathic. This means that your chin is not in balance and sits behind your lower lip. A  combination rhinoplasty surgery can help to bring your nose closer to your face and in better harmony especially if you consider a chin augmentation to bring out your  chin button to match the lower lip area. Good luck in your area.


Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Rhinoplasty and chin implant

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a tip refining rhinoplasty. Your surgeon can accomplish this by trimming, suturing, and reshaping the cartilage in your lower nose. You may also benefit from a conservative dorsal hump reduction.  A chin implant can be performed at the same time to balance your face.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Rhinoplasty, jaw augmentation?

If the appearance of your nose concerns you enough, it can be cosmetically improved with a rhinoplasty. Whether it is worth doing is a decision that is personal and only you can make. A receding chin can be improved with a natural appearing chin implant.

Nasal cosmetic surgery and a chin implant are frequently performed together in the appropriate patient. The ideal aesthetic result should be individualized to achieve harmony with your other facial features and improve the areas that concern you.

Keep in mind that following advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do based on two dimensional photos without examining you, physically feeling your tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history and discussing the pros and cons of the operative procedure would not be in your best interest. Natural appearing results need to be individualized and what is appropriate for one patient is not necessarily the best for someone else. I would suggest that you find a surgeon with extensive rhinoplasty experience certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and one who is ideally a member of The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) or a facial plastic surgeon (otolaryngologist) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. The extent and length of the procedure, cost, and the specific operative steps to achieve an ideal cosmetic result vary from patient to patient and would depend on the findings at your consultation examination.

Robert Singer, M.D., FACS

La Jolla, California

 

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Rhinoplasty and chin implant candidate

 A rhinoplasty procedure can accomplish narrowing the bridge,  narrowing the tip of the nose, straightening the nose and shaving down any dorsal hump that may be present. Placement of a chin implant will help with facial balance and proportions to improve the recessive chin profile.  Chin implants are composed of Silastic and are manufactured in a large variety of sizes and shapes, which is best determined timely consultation and examination. For many examples of both procedures, please see the video and the link below 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Rhinoplasty and Jaw Augmentation

Your chin is recessive and your jaw angles slightly high. The combination of chin and jaw angle implant augmentation with a rhinoplasty would create better facial proportions and balance of your facial thirds.
