Post bbl 1 year; I have a few fluid collection lumps on my lower back?

I have a few fluid collection lumps on my lower back. Can getting them aspirated frequently help it go away? My bbl was done a year ago june 2015.

Doctor Answers 3


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



Fluid a year after BBL

It is unclear why you would have a continuous issue that requires draining for more than a year.  You might have developed a pseudobursa which may need to be excised. Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


It is pretty rare to have fluid collections this far out after surgery.  Please follow up with your surgeon so that he or she can decide what is best for you.  Best wishes.

Jules Walters, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...
