Abdomen deformities 8 weeks post op. (Photo)

I had full abs, full back, and flanks liposuction 8 weeks ago. I also had a tummy tuck March of 2015. I still have a good amount of fat left in my back, and my stomach is deformed. I know it's still early in recovery, and protocol is wait 6 months to a year for final results....but as time progresses, but my results look worse. I have been wearing my compression garments religiously, and watching what I eat. I'm thinking about another round of aggressive lipo and contouring. Am I over reacting???

Doctor Answers 4

Abdomen deformities 8 weeks post op.


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Back rolls

Your back rolls may be a combination of fat and loose skin. The loose skin stay after liposuction, and may be worth treating with excision in the bra line.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction - unhappy after 2 months

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • You are still swollen - it will be at least another 4 months to see your final result.
  • You cannot tell at this point if there is residual back fat or if there is swelling.
  • I do not see deformity of the abdomen - I see lower abdominal swelling in the photo.
  • Let your surgeon know of your concerns.
  • If at all possible, focus on vigorous physical exercise as well as what you eat -
  • If you lose 10 pounds after liposuction, the fat will not return to other areas and you wil get your best result.

Contour deformity after liposuction

Hi. As you alluded to, you are still early on in the healing process.  I would recommend waiting and keeping close follow up with your plastic surgeon.  You may be able to improve it with a more localized revision depending on what it looks like in a few months or so.  Good luck and take care, Dr. Howell
