Combined procedures?

I need an extended arm lift and a medial thigh lift. Can these two specific procedures be performed at the same time?

Doctor Answers 12

Combining an extended arm lift with a thigh lift

Yes it is possible to perform an extended brachioplasty and a thigh lift at the same time. It is very important however to understand that the postoperative care will be more difficult. Very often when we perform surgery on the legs the arms are utilized more than usual in changing position and getting up from a sitting position. Excess straining and movement of the operated areas can lead to more frequent complications. For that reason patients have to be well educated and prepared for the postoperative care.


Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Combination of procedures

Thank you for your question.  The short answer is that yes, it is possible.  I have performed several cases involving these two procedures at my practice.  However, every surgeon has his or her own preferences and some may choose to do these separately due to the fact that it will greatly limit you ability to move after surgery.  Be sure the surgeon you choose is an expert in the arm and thigh lifts and is board certified in plastic surgery.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Combined Procedures

Very often cosmetic procedures are combined to reduce the cost of the procedures and the post operative recovery. It can be difficult to perform surgery on both arms and legs at the same time from a recovery stand point.

Steven H. Wiener, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Combined arm and thigh lift

They can certainly be done at the same time, but it makes for a really difficult recovery! You're not going to be able to get around very well, which might put you at higher risk for developing complications. It's also several feet of total incision which require attention.

Malik Kutty, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Combined procedures?

Thank you for your question.  In my practice, I would not recommend doing this b/c it would essentially incapacitate your arms and legs (all your limbs!).  This would certainly make it difficult to move around during your recovery.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Combined Procedures

Thank you very much for your question.

Yes, these procedures can be performed together.  The postoperative course may be a little more difficult because you'll want to compensate for arm surgery by using your legs more, and your leg surgery by using your arms more.  However, if you have excellent assistance postoperatively, then you should be fine.

In terms of operative time, some surgeons may feel that this will be too much time under anesthesia, and want to break this up into two procedures.  Again, this will be surgeon dependent.

Combining procedures

In select patients, it is not uncommon to perform multiple operative procedures during the same surgery.  Nothing substitutes for thoughtful judgement and consideration by both patient and physician before undertaking surgery of such magnitude.  Patients need to be in good health, and they must be able to tolerate a longer anesthetic.  It is important that the each operation does not make the other more difficult, in terms of the execution of the procedure and the recovery.  You want to make certain that the same results can be achieved without compromise, as compared to staging the procedures.  Arms and thighs are common procedures to perform simultaneously, but make certain that you discussed the matter at length with your surgeon.

Larry Lickstein, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Combined surgeries

This is a very good question.  Following weight loss, many patients come in to address excess skin throughout the body.  In general, these procedures can be performed together if general anesthesia time can be limited to within 5-6 hours and the patient is medically stable. After this time period, risks of surgery greatly increase.  I would recommend consultation with a Board-Certified or Eligible Plastic Surgeon to discuss your options and assess whether this is a good option for you. 

Smita Ramanadham, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon

Combined procedure?

The short answer is yes...but the main issue that needs to be considered is the length of the surgery.  Most patient do fine with about 4-6 hours of surgery.  If the surgeon can achieve your goals in that time frame then you should be fine from a safety stand point.  From a logistic stand point, you want to make sure you have assistance after the surger from family etc to help you to recover from the surgery.  Remember both your arms and legs will be temporarily out of commission while you are healing.  Hope this helps. Best of luck.
Dr Vasisht
South Shore Plastic Surgery

Bhupesh Vasisht, MD
Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Safety in Combining Arm Lift with Thigh Lift

You're asking a good question, and it gets to the root of what we all aim to do...provide safe procedures with great results. Generally speaking, procedures should be limited to that which is able to be accomplished within 6 hours of general anesthetic time. Beyond that, your risk of complications increases. Your surgeon can assess your anatomy, and offer a safe estimation of the time it would take him or her to complete the case. Always remember, this is elective, so ensure your surgeon emphasizes safety during your consultation. Seek counsel of a plastic surgeon who is certified, or in the process of certification, by the Anerican Board of Plastic Surgery.
