Breast lift w/aug, 6 weeks post and am worried about my left implant migrating toward the center of my chest. (Photo)

My left breast is moving toward the center of my chest. Seems to be getting worse, slowly. (hoped it was only swelling) Is there specific bra I can buy to help shift the left implant back over? I see my p.s. in a week but would like to do something asap. They say to stay away from underwire bras (until fully healed) but could it help or keep the implant where it is supposed to be to heal and form a pocket in the right place? Any help or input would be greatly appreciated! Thank you

Doctor Answers 3

Wait for some time


Implant migration

It appears to me that you are having a medial migration of your left implant.  There are many reasons this can occur but it is likely that there is too much space at the cleavage portion of your left pocket, or there is some tightening of the outer left pocket pushing your implant towards the middle.

Normally, I would suggest outward stretching combined with a special breast separation bra (no underwire) that is made for just this reason.  You should not start any of these maneuvers without seeing your plastic surgeon first.  Given that the problem is worsening, you should try to schedule an appointment soon to discuss your situation.  If conservative measures don't improve the situation, there are ways to surgically stabilize the pocket, but hopefully that will not be necessary. Best of luck!

Robert Cohen, MD
Santa Monica Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breast lift w/aug, 6 weeks post and am worried about my left implant migrating toward the center of my chest.

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews
