I had BBL on Wednesday and now it's Saturday. I only urinated about 3 times. Should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers 2

BBL and not going to bathroom

Hi Pumkin1,

Thanks for your question. Lack of urination means that your body is dehydrated. YOU need to see your surgeon immediately as your bladder may be overfilled as well. It can stop functioning after surgery with general anesthesia.  Please seek their advice or seek medical advice in person. Good Luck!

All the best,
Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS
@BBL @bathroom 
facebook @breastdoctor
twitter @docmata
instagram #drcarlosmata
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Reason to be concerned

Yes you should be concerned.

You should contact your doctor immediately(hopefully a board-certified plastic surgeon)

In the meantime I suggest drinking lots of fluids.


Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
