Please help liposuction with fat transfer very discouraged. (photos)

Had liposuction with fat transfer. Bottom photo was in May one month pre op. Top picture was today 3 months pre op. I have lost 5 pounds since surgery yet I appear to be much heavier in my recent photo. Went to my surgeon he is mind boggled. I haven't gained weight I live a healthy lifestyle workout yet my progress is changing for the worst. What could be causing this. Dr gave me diuretics to try to see if it makes s difference but he has no explanation for me

Doctor Answers 4

Please help liposuction with fat transfer very discouraged.



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 396 reviews


you are swollen and need diuretics, vanquish and cellutone treatments and more of hi intensity exercise.  I suggest waiting 12 months to see the outcome otherwise getting a hi definition procedure.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Discouraged after liposuction with fat transfer

I am sorry to hear you are discouraged with your procedure.  To be honest, it will be difficult to give you a good answer based on the info and photos you have given.  When it comes to liposuction, fat transfer, photos, and weight, there are so many factors involved, that more details would be needed.  The best way to give you an answer would be a consultation with a good exam.  But let's work with what you have shown.You provided post-operative photos, but no pre-operative photos.  Unfortunately it is difficult to judge the result because the photos you have shown are not consistent.  Different angles, lighting, and body position are present in these photos and no other views were shown, like a side view.  However, changes from 1 month post-op to 3 months post-op is probably due to loss of edema and also loss of some of the volume from the fat transfer.  Both of which will change the way you look as time progresses and might explain some of your weight loss.When it comes to your weight loss, it's hard to judge what that means since I do not know if your initial weight was pre-surgery weight or your weight, right after your surgery.  If you lost 5 pounds from your weight right after your surgery, then that was probably mostly water weight.  If you lost 5 pounds from your weight before the surgery, then something else is going on.  For instance, maybe you have lost muscle weight?  I do not want to second guess your surgeon, but I do not see how diuretics will help with your body contour.  You should ask him or her what the rational for that was.  Overall, as I said before, I doubt you will get a good answer, here online, as to what is going on.  I recommend continuing to work with your surgeon who I'm sure wants you to be happy.  However, if you want a second opinion, it would be best to seek out a board certified plastic surgeon who does body contouring where all the details of your case can be examined better.  I hope things get better for you.  Dr. Bastidas

Jaime Bastidas, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Liposuction with fat transfer - look heavier at 3 months

Thank you for asking about your liposuction and fat transfer.
  • I assume there is an error in your posting and that both photos were taken after surgery.
  • I am so sorry you are going through this.
  • One would expect your swelling to lessen between 1 and 3 months after surgery.
  • It suggests there is another factor - 
  • If you were my patient, I would want your PCP to evaluate you for low thyroid and other hormonal disorder as a possible underlying cause.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
