Should I get implants removed?

I am a 62 year old post double masecatony, prophylactic. Implants are now about a year. Still having pain, hard and thick scaring under arms. Incapulated problems now requiring fifth surgery. Aready replacement of implants done three times as they make there way out. I can't deal anymore.

Doctor Answers 5

Should I get implants removed?

Unfortunately breast reconstruction is a complicated surgery. Consult with a surgeon who does microvascular breast reconstruction to see what else can be done to get the result you want.

Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I am so you are having such difficulties with reconstruction. You might want to discuss using your own tissue rather than implants. Using tissue from your abdomen or back might give you beautiful results, but are longer surgical procedures. I would suggest discussing your options with your surgeon.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Should I get implants removed?

Thank you for your question.  I'm sorry to hear about your challenges with implant reconstruction.  Given the number of surgeries it may be best to remove the implants.  There are other options for breast reconstruction.  Using one's own tissues from the abdomen, back, inner thighs, or buttocks may be a reasonable alternative. Always start with a face to face consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who has experience in breast reconstructive surgery. During your visit your surgeon should be evaluating your health to determine if you are a good surgical candidate and examining your tissues to get a sense of what type of procedure your tissues will allow. Only with a hands on exam can this be determined. Once an exam and opinion is rendered then you can decide if surgery is right for you. Good luck.

David J. Wages, MD
Peabody Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews


I recommend the removal of implants permanently. It is very likely that you will continue to develop significant scar tissue with a prosthetic device. Explant with a drain for a week 

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews


I would advise total capsulectomy and removal of any silicone laden axillary lymph nodes.  Pain is due to infection in the capsule so culture specific antibiotics along with antifungals are needed as well.

Susan Kolb, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
