Am I a candidate for a lower body lift with a fleur de lis? Original doctor say no but new doctor says yes

Lost 200 lbs need a revistion. Tummy tuck.

Doctor Answers 4

Massive weight loss require comprehensive approach

Well done on loosing 200lbs in weight! That is a huge personal achievement for any patient.

When one looses weight to that magnitude the tissues thin out and skin become lax. This phenomenon occurs not only in the front of the abdomen but also on the sides and the back. As a consequence you have loose tummy skin, thigh ptosis and buttock ptosis.

From the photograph you have posted you certainly have excess skin in both the up and down plane and well as the horizontal (side to side) plane of you tummy. The correction for this situation would require a flour de lis to address both issues adequately.

This procedure can be combined with a full lower body lift  to provide a comprehensive correction all around. 

Any pure tummy procedure will not look after problems on the thigh and back and I would suggest a detailed consultation with your plastic surgeon regarding the same.

The down side of Fleur de lis procedure is the vertical scar which can become lumpy particularly as it closes on to the sternal chest area. 

Lower body lift is of course a much more involved procedure as compared to Fleur de lis but will provide
comprehensive correction which is not achievable by any other abdominal procedure.

Wish you the best of luck on your journey to getting the body you desire. 


Thunder Bay Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Body lift or Fleur de lis?

From the one photograph you have included as your plastic surgeon I would ask if you're bothered by the laxity that extends at least into the hip and maybe into the buttock region. If were just trying to address the laxity of the abdominal wall, then a fleur-de-lis would be a better option since it appears from the photo that there is both a horizontal and vertical excess of skin. The body lift certainly is a larger operation with a scar that goes all the way around the trunk but has the advantage of being able to tighten circumferentially around that area. Congratulations on your weight loss and good luck on your contemplated surgery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Fleur de lis?

Congratulations on your weight loss. Sometimes with body lifts that go all the way around you don't need to add the up and down scar. If you have residual laxity, you could always do it later. It is best to assess when you are standing in the upright position. Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in life after weight loss body contouring surgery. Good luck!

Jeffrey Gusenoff, MD
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Body lift with or without a fleur-de-lis incision

Thank you for your question about your body lift.

  • Congratulations on your weight loss!
  • Based on the amount of weight you lost, a fleur-de-lis incision is likely.
  • That said, an examination of you standing - to assess the excess lateral skin is needed to be sure.
  • Since a body lift is a major operation with a fairly high rate of minor healing problems, it sometimes makes sense to do the tightest possible standard body lift -
  • And to a fleur-de-lis reduction if needed, at the next procedure since after a 200 pound weight loss, several procedures are usually needed.


Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes
