3 month post op gynecomastia surgery. What can be done to fix and raise my nipple up higher? (Photo)

Breast male surgery

Doctor Answers 6

Raising the Nipple 3 Months After Male Breast Reduction



If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.It may be best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff. They may possibly be able to address any #identations with fat #grafting or #cosmetic #fillers or a revision procedure if you are deemed a good fit.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Thank you for the photos and the question but a full examination and full history with preoperative photos is needed.  That said it can be fixed so see some experts in the area.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Gynecomastia deformity

Are you flexing your muscles in this photo? If you are not, then this deformity is created by over resection of your glandular tissues. Please see examples of appropriately treated gynecomastia results.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

3 month post op gynecomastia surgery. What can be done to fix and raise my nipple up higher?

Thank you for your question and photograph.  After the removal of your glandular breast tissue your chest skin has retracted, but not sufficiently to leave you with a flat, even appearance.  This skin laxity needs to be corrected through surgery to tighten the skin and leave you with a more pleasing contour.  See an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person evaluation. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Fixing Gynecomastia

Thank you for your picture.  I will make an assumption that you had fullness and droop to your chest prior to any surgery.  Now after surgery you have excess skin.  This excess skin must be removed with respect to correction of your nipple level and health.  Please seek experienced gynecomastia board certified plastic surgeons.


An areola lift or some skin excision seems reasonable. Best to be evaluated in person.  Good luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
