Can Mona Lisa Touch treatment cause more frequent urination?

I had 1st treatment 1 week ago will this improve with the other two treatments?

Doctor Answers 4

MonaLisa Touch

I have had one person develop increased urinary frequency after the first treatment which persisted.  It is important to make sure there are no other problems like bladder infection.  Once the problem is evaluated, you can speak to your provider about continuing with the next two treatments.  At this point, evaluation is key to detect other factors that could cause frequency, and to manage the frequency if it is due to the treatment.

Urinary frequency after Laser Vaginal Resurfacing

Laser vaginal resurfacing with CO2 lasers, such as MLT or FemiLift, do not cause frequent urination. However, any vaginal procedure may result in bladder irritation or infection. You should see your physician who provided your treatment to rule out a UTI. If your symptoms persist then you will need an evaluation.

Best of luck,

Oscar A. Aguirre, MD, FACOG, FPMRS

Aguirre Specialty Care - Pelvic Surgery & Intimate AestheticsĀ®


Oscar A. Aguirre, MD
Denver Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Symptoms of urinary infection

Bladder "things" are not always as they seem. Laser applied to urethra or urethral opening may cause some irritation, slight burning for a day or two, but not frequency. Consider getting a urinary evaluation for infection.Ā 

You might also like...

If you're urinating more frequently after Mona Lisa or FemiLift, you should get checked for a bladder infection

Vaginal manipulation during any procedure can cause a bladder infection because there are always bacteria in the area. If your treatment was being done for vaginal atrophy, your risk of bladder infection was already elevated to begin with. However, laser vaginal resurfacing does not cause more frequent urination by itself.
