Would a tip plasty give me the look I want and what is the operation/ healing time?

I like my overall nose shape but hate that it spreads when I smile and would love a more refined tip without touching the bones of the nose! Am I a suitable candidate, how long is the operation and what's the typical healing time please experts?? Thanks! Shirl

Doctor Answers 2

Would a tip plasty give me the look I want?

Thank you for your question.

It is important to recognise that the nose is divided into upper, middle and lower thirds, and they are connected through fibrous ligaments. As such, careful examination of all 3 parts is essential in obtaining a harmonious and balanced nasal appearance.

Opinions vary, but operating on just one part alone may not give a balanced nasal appearance.

Kind regards.  

Would a tip plasty give me the look I want?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

It is important to recognise that the nose is divided into upper, middle and lower thirds, and they are connected through fibrous ligaments. As such, careful examination of all 3 parts is essential in obtaining a harmonious and balanced nasal appearance.

Opinions vary, but operating on just one part alone may not give a balanced nasal appearance.

Kind regards.  

Possibly

Hi, thanks for your question.

Looking at your photos, yes a tip-plasty could give you a smaller tip, perhaps not exactly the same shape as you have shown in your morphed photos, but they are not too far off I reckon.

But, one thing to keep in mind is that the top, bony part of the nose might look too wide after just a tip-plasty, so it might be worth considering having this narrowed a little at the same time. Down-time is not too bad, maybe 10 days off work, perhaps a little longer.

As for the spreading effect when you smile, that probably won't change with a rhinoplasty, but you might feel it doesn't look so bad with a nose that you like better!

All the best.

Possibly

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi, thanks for your question.

Looking at your photos, yes a tip-plasty could give you a smaller tip, perhaps not exactly the same shape as you have shown in your morphed photos, but they are not too far off I reckon.

But, one thing to keep in mind is that the top, bony part of the nose might look too wide after just a tip-plasty, so it might be worth considering having this narrowed a little at the same time. Down-time is not too bad, maybe 10 days off work, perhaps a little longer.

As for the spreading effect when you smile, that probably won't change with a rhinoplasty, but you might feel it doesn't look so bad with a nose that you like better!

All the best.
