Right Breast Tightening After Revision Surgery to Smaller Implants?

I had my orig implants removed and replaced with smaller ones (150CC rt &125CC lft) a mo ago. It was done thru the orig underarm incision/path. The first orig sx was a yr ago went fine & all healed well. After the revision sx a mo ago, the first thing I noticed is the right breast was very swollen. Now the right breast appears to be tightening. I am fearful I have contracture. Is it too early for this to occur & is there a chance it will be ok? what can be done to help this cond if I have it?

Doctor Answers 4

Breast tightening 1 month post-op

I would continue breast compression and massage and make an appointment with your plastic surgeon to be further examined.

Breast tightening 1 month post-op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would continue breast compression and massage and make an appointment with your plastic surgeon to be further examined.

One month out and a capsule

It is unlikely that at a month after surgery  you have a capsular contracture.  if you are concerned you should go to your surgeon to be evaluated.

One month out and a capsule

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is unlikely that at a month after surgery  you have a capsular contracture.  if you are concerned you should go to your surgeon to be evaluated.

One month is early for capsular contracture

It usually take many months to have the development of a capsular contracture, though you might have another issue if your implant/breast is swollen and firm. Best to let your surgeon have a look.

One month is early for capsular contracture

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It usually take many months to have the development of a capsular contracture, though you might have another issue if your implant/breast is swollen and firm. Best to let your surgeon have a look.

Capsular contracture?

It is early for a capsule to form, but not impossible. Without an exam, there is no way to tell if you are developing a capsule or having a postop complications of a different sort, so I recommend that you return to your plastic surgeon for followup.

Capsular contracture?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is early for a capsule to form, but not impossible. Without an exam, there is no way to tell if you are developing a capsule or having a postop complications of a different sort, so I recommend that you return to your plastic surgeon for followup.
