Is it normal to have loose skin after liposuction on my back? (Photo)

& what is the looseness of the skin due too ??

Doctor Answers 11

Liposuction and Loose SKin

Hello,


Liposuction reduces the fat deposits in given areas after which the skin retracts. The more elastic the skin,
the better the retraction and tightening.   One of the risks of liposuction is to be left with loose skin after significant fat is removed and/or  skin elasticity is inadequate.

This problem may be addressed with fat grafting or skin excision.

Regards,

Dr. Pedy Ganchi
Village Plastic Surgery


Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Back liposuction

Thank you for your post. It depends on how far out you are from your procedure. Your skin will likely improve up to about 6 months or so. If it persists beyond that, and it really bothers you, the skin could be removed surgically. The main trade off is the scar, and this often requires anesthesia. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Loose skin is common after getting liposuction.

Thank you for your photo. Yes, loose skin is common after getting liposuction. Depending on how long ago your procedure was, this could be temporary as your skin gradually adjusts to your new body shape, or a more long-lasting effect. The loose skin is due to the fact that liposuction removes fat cells to provide you with a slimmer figure, but does not tighten the skin. Many people who get liposuction experience some degree of loose skin, but their natural elasticity eventually allows the skin to tighten up to fit their new shape. If you’re concerned with your loose skin, you can consider nonsurgical skin tightening treatments with Thermage®.

Lee B. Daniel, MD
Eugene Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Loose skin on back

Thank you for your question and photo.  The loose skin on your back after liposuction is due to the removal of fat which has caused a decrease in volume.  You stretched skin now appears looser.  This is not uncommon after significant fat volume removal.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL
 

Yes you can end up with loose skin

Depending on your age/skin elasticity you may end up with lose skin on your back or anywhere that you had liposuction.  It is also important that you wear supportive garments after surgery to help the skin retract.  Finally you need to give it at least 6 months to allow for healing.

Andre Aboolian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Loose skin after liposuction

Hello dear, thanks for your post. Liposuction just solves fat problems, if a significant fat is removed loose skin can appear because this procedure does not treat skin laxity. I recommend to talk with your PS to see the options that you have to solve this. Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Loose Skin

Thank you for your question and photo.  Liposuction only decreases the fat layer, it does not treat skin laxity.  Anytime you do liposuction you run the risk of having loose skin.  Some patients are at a higher risk than others for getting loose skin.  Liposuction to the back is usually less of a risk for skin laxity than the abdomen but there is still a risk.  At your next follow up with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon discuss your concerns. 

Management of loose skin after liposuction.

In most patients the skin of the back and flank area response extremely well to liposuction. In your particular case the redundancy indicates that there probably was a sizable amount of fat. Nevertheless a surplus cannot be improved by further liposuction. I don't think skin tightening technology works. Excision can be a solution but is at the expense of a scar across the lower abdomen.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Looseness after liposuction

Liposuction decreases the overall fat content of a given area. In general, the devices which purport that the skin gets tightener, results in limited success at best.  Many factors determine how well the skin will retract.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Loose skin after liposuction

 Whether or not one has new skin after liposuction depends on the quality of their skin prior to liposuction.  Patients who do not have good elastic recoil of their skin before liposuction will have loose skin afterwards. You will continue to experience changes for 3 to 6 months. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.
