I am now 4 weeks post op but still having pain. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 6

Liposuction/ Liposculpture/ Fat Transfer/ Vaser/ Hi Definition Procedures/Liposuction Revision/Tummy Tuck/Body Contouring

I appreciate your question.

Since there has been a change in your post op course, please contact your surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend the most appropriate treatment plan at this time.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Pain after four weeks

Having pain four weeks post-op is unusual, You should consider discussing with your surgeon to better understand the reason your pain is continuing. 

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Knowing What's Normal After Liposcution--Add Venus Legacy, Cellutone to your aftercare

Some mild pain or discomfort can still be normal, depending on the patient and procedure. I recommend adding RF treatments externally like venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish, shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/z wave, hyperbaric oxygen and compression in order to decrease swelling and improve results. If you're experiencing significant pain, I recommend contacting your Dr. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction - still in pain after a month

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • People can still be stiff and sore a month after liposuction.
  • It depends on how much was removed and how fast your body recovers.
  • It is smart to let your surgeon know of your concern.
  • If the pain is slowly improving, then things are probably proceeding well, just less quickly than you hoped.


Liposuction and Post-op Pain

Hello,

It is unusual to experience continued pain at one month after liposuction. At most there may be very minimal soreness in come areas with deep pressure. At 4 weeks I instruct my patients to ease back into their exercise routine and gradually work up to their pre-operative level. There is usually minor residual swelling at one month that will resolve slowly as the skin retracts.

It's best to consult your surgeon to determine the cause of your continued pain.

Warm regards,

Dr. Pedy Ganchi                                                                                                                                                       Village Plastic Surgery

Pedy Ganchi, MD
Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Liposuction and pain

Most of my patients do not have significant pain at 4 weeks out, but it is possible to be a bit sore still. If concerned, see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
