One side bigger than the other, still. Will they equal out? (Photos)

Day 6 and they look like this. Still the larger side is still more dominant then the other. Is this do to swelling? Will the equal out? To they look funny.

Doctor Answers 7

Breast augmentation

Swelling may contribute to some of the volume issues,b ut more information would be needed. It does look like you  might have needed a lift.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breasts asymmetry

Dear Kenzie,   Thanks for submitting your pictures. At 6 days after surgery, the asymmetry might be due to either seroma or hematoma. Seroma will get absorbed with time and ther will not be any long term consequences. On the othe the hand, hematoma has to be evacuated, because otherwise a severe capsule contracture will developed. So make sure to be seen ASAP by your surgeon.                                                                                                                           As far as "do they look funny", you have level 2 -3 ptosis, which, if you were my patient,  I would have recommended to you at least a mini lift (donut, Benneli) or full lift procedure at the same time of breasts augmentation. In any case, no harm was done and you can do the procedure at a later date.                                                                   Best of luck,                                                                                                                                                                                                Dr Widder

One side bigger than the other, still. Will they equal out?

Thank you for your question and photograph, and I can see your area of concern. After placement of implants, the overall appearance of the breasts will change dramatically over the next several months, as the implants drop, and the overlying tissue stretches to accommodate the extra volume. In your case the swelling from surgery is flattening your implants and holding them high on your chest.  As this resolves the volume within the implant will redistribute towards the lower portion of your breast achieving a more natural appearance, and filling your bra cup more.   I know waiting is difficult, but judge your results at 4-6 months after surgery as most of your breast changes should have occurred by then. Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

One side bigger than the other, still. Will they equal out?

Hard to assess symmetry so early in your healing process. Remember that no two breasts ever look the same or heal at the same rate. Best to give your body adequate time to heal so you can assess your final results. In general, preop asymmetries tend to remain postop. Good luck!

Breast augmentation asymmetric at day 6

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.
  • It is early to judge your result -
  • Your implants are under the muscle, sitting very high and will take a while to settle into place.
  • However, your breasts were probably different sizes before surgery -
  • No woman has breasts which are the identical size.
  • The volume different will remain the same unless you have different sized implants.
  • If you do, you need to wait to see how close they are in size, after the implants settle.


You have two different breasts and they don't always heal exactly the same. One may have more swelling. If you notice more pain on the larger side, please let your surgeon check you. Your breasts will slowly settle, the swelling subside, the tissues relax, and the implants settle down in place.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


Hello, you are still very early in the process and are expected to have swelling and changes in appearance. If you noticed one breast is changing/hurting/swelling more that the other, thats something you may want to bring to the attention of your PS sooner than later. But otherwise, things will continue to change over the next few weeks. 
