I am 4'11", now have full B and saggy. Will a lift with 250 cc high profile get to full 32 C?

Doctor Answers 6

I am 4'11", now have full B and saggy. Will a lift with 250 cc high profile get to full 32 C?

Cup size is difficult to predict because different manufacturers label the same bra differently.  Very generally speaking it can take 150-200 cc to increase the breast by one cup size in the same style and manufacture of bra that you currently wear.  To learn more about sizing please read below:

Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question. 

  

 Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:




Generally speaking, patients undergoing the breast augmentation/lifting combination operation should understand that it is significantly more complex than breast augmentation surgery only and that it is associated with will a significantly higher risk of complications and need for additional surgery.  Again, it will be important that you educate yourself regarding the pros/cons/risks/complications associated with breast augmentation/lifting surgery.


 Remember, that during breast lifting surgery, some skin is removed, thereby limiting the "space" available for breast implants. On the one hand, breast augmentation surgery is expanding the breast skin “envelope” while breast lifting is (by definition) tightening up the breast skin envelope. These 2 forces are counteracting each other. Therefore, it becomes important to remove the appropriate amount of breast skin and to use the appropriate size/profile of breast implants to balance these 2 forces appropriately and to allow for achievement of the patient's goals while minimizing risks of complications. 




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "full C cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation/lifting surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Breast implant and lift

Thanks for your question. Yes, based on what you said you could acquire a nice cup size increase and shape your breasts with a lift. Seek a plastic surgeon breast expert to go over the process and decision making. Best wishes.

Implants and lift

You would have to be seen in person o determine what might be appropriate for you. It is difficult to say without an exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast implant

Hello and thank you for your question.  The best advice you can receive is from an in-person consultation.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

B to c cup

It seems, with the information you provided, that a 250 high profile implant would give you a cup size and a natural look with a vertical Brest lift. Post photos to give you a better recommendation. Thanks 

Luis A. Vinas, MD
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
