Can I avoid getting an implant after extraction since I had a Bone Graft at the time of extraction? Can I avoid an implant?

Given my age (70) as well as the fact that the open space (#29) will not be visible when I smile makes me not want to get an implant or bridge. Obviously, cost is also a consideration. I know shifting adjacent teeth can occur. A retired dentist friend of mine says that frankly, at my age, I shouldn't expect to have any adjacent tooth shifting problems in my lifetime. Do you agree? Also, won't the bone graft prevent further bone loss?

No doctor answers yet