I had a Tummy tuck with massive lip of my thighs 13 days ago. I'm in a lot of pain. Any suggestions?

Doctor Answers 4

Pain after liposuction and tummy tuck

The short answer is it would be impossible for us to give you advice without having more information about the pain. Such as where is it located, what does it feel like? Also is this pain new  or is it pain you've had since your surgery?  If you're concerned, the safest thing to do is to contact your surgeon.

Savannah Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

2 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (2 weeks post-po) the swelling is normal.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Pain at 13 Days Post-Op


Swelling and pain can persist for several months and will gradually improve and will look better at three months, six months, and even one year. Frequently the pubic area can become very swollen and discolored during the first two weeks due to gravity as this is the lowest area for swelling to accumulate.


You are still early in the healing process but if you find yourself concerned it would be best to visit your surgeon for an examination to make sure that healing is progressing well. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

A Lot Of Pain After Tummy Tuck and Liposuction

If you are in that much pain nearly 2 weeks after your procedure, you should immediately follow up with your surgeon. You did not state where the pain is, but it would be especially concerning if it is in your calves as it may be a blood clot which means you should head directly to the emergency room for a thorough evaluation and treatment if necessary.  Regardless of where the pain is, if it is that excruciating for you, head immediately to your surgeon's office or the Emegency Room. 

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
