Are there any serious risks to a recurring seroma? (Photo)

Reoccurring seroma on lower back, has been drained twice and I am only 2 weeks post op, is back and bigger than two times before. How common is this and what might need to be done if it reoccurs again? What does seroma removal surgery entail? Also, does amount of exercise and movement keep the body from absorbing the fluid? Or is there anything I can do to prevent the reoccurrance?

Doctor Answers 3

Are there any serious risks to a recurring seroma?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Liposuction and seroma

Seromas are not common with liposuction, but can occur, more often with heating type devices like Vaser and laser lipolysis.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lipposuction - now have seroma

Thank you for asking about your seroma.
  • A seroma must be drained, at least 1 x a week, often 2 - 3 x a week if it is large - 
  • Until the drainage stops.
  • Otherwise, the fluid will not absorb and a permanent fluid collection forms.
  • This is not dangerous to your health but it will require surgery to remove. 
  • As long as you have the seroma, it is wise to avoid aerobic and impact exercise -
  • But above all, be guided by your own surgeon.
