Can I go ahead with a BBL, TT, Lipo and Thigh Lift if I'm having foot surgery 2 weeks before?

Hello, i have a question in regards to another surgery i am having. I am planning on having foot surgery for a taylors bunion on my left foot. Since i am taking the time off of work i figured maybe 2 weeks after this procedure i could go ahead and have a TT, BBL, Lipo and possible thigh lift. Would me having this foot surgery affect me in any way? Even if i was to wait 2 weeks after its done?

Doctor Answers 3

Can I go ahead with a BBL, TT, Lipo and Thigh Lift if I'm having foot surgery 2 weeks

I don't know a lot about bunion surgery but there are a few reasons that this may not be a good idea. 1) I am pretty sure that after bunion surgery you are not supposed to put weight on that foot for a certain amount of time. It would be very difficult to have that kind of restriction after undergoing a big cosmetic surgery. 2) If you are having anesthesia for the bunion surgery some people say having elective anesthesia too close together is not a good idea. 3) Lastly, doing a TT, BBL and thigh lift is a lot of surgery in one setting. 

Can I have elective surgery 2 weeks after foot surgery

There is no specific reason why you cannot undergo your cosmetic procedures 2 weeks after your bunion surgery however this question is best discussed with your surgeon as he/she knows your medical history and can determine what is best for you. 


Sejal M. Patel, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Foot surgery and plastic surgery

I would think that you would need to heal from your foot surgery before you go ahead to have elective plastic surgery. Best to discuss with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
