Will I Need Rhinoplasty Revision? (photo)

My girlfriend and I were fooling around about a week ago and she accidental stuck her finger up my nose kinda forcefully. I now have two small bumps on the side of my nostril. I went and seen my Doctor but wanted to get a second opinion on what might be my out come. He believes that this swelling will more or less go down as I further heal. However its been almost 2 weeks and the bumps actually seem more noticable than before. I am 2 months post op. Do I need revision surgery?

Doctor Answers 3

Will I Need Rhinoplasty Revision?

First, I hope your surgeon told you how foolish you were to "horse around"! Especially only a few weeks post operative. Thus you will need to wait 6 months before considering any revision if you indeed will need one. 

Nasal injury tow months after rhinoplasty

It is difficult to render an opinion or even suggest a treatment without physical examination.  Two months post rhinoplasty and digital manipulation by your girl friend may have resulted in displacement of cartilage framework. It is best to follow up closely with your rhinoplasty surgeon. If he feels it is swelling and would subside over time, follow his recommendations. Good luck and good healing.

Kevin Sadati, DO
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 186 reviews

Rhinoplasty Revision

Thanks for posting photos, but without an exam this question is hard to answer.  You should follow up with your Plastic Surgeon on a regular basis for the first year.  Discuss your revision options with him, or seek a second opinion.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
