Revision Rhino or Nonsurgical Rhino

I had a rhinoplasty two years ago and i feel like he made my nose too slim and narrow. Can you make it wider again through a revision and if so how hard is it to do so or could I use nonsurgical rhino to make it wider?

Doctor Answers 7

It is possible the make the nasal dorsum look more wider through various methods

Thank you for asking. 

Yes it is possible the make the nasal dorsum look more wider through various methods. 

The most common way (probably the simplest too) would be changing your implant to a wider one. 

Every surgery is difficult in some way. We consider a lot of things before, during and after the surgery. 

But we always make decisions which can make you (and other patients) feel easy. 

So don’t worry if the operation is difficult. 

Let us worry about the procedure and you need only to think about the way your nose should look like after the surgery. 

By the way, non-surgical methods mostly filler injections or fat transfer might be simple in terms of time but results would not be as good as you expect. Because of the nasal implant that you already have the injected materials might look irregular. 

Thank you. We hope you visit us in the near future. 


South Korea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

It is possible the make the nasal dorsum look more wider through various methods

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking. 

Yes it is possible the make the nasal dorsum look more wider through various methods. 

The most common way (probably the simplest too) would be changing your implant to a wider one. 

Every surgery is difficult in some way. We consider a lot of things before, during and after the surgery. 

But we always make decisions which can make you (and other patients) feel easy. 

So don’t worry if the operation is difficult. 

Let us worry about the procedure and you need only to think about the way your nose should look like after the surgery. 

By the way, non-surgical methods mostly filler injections or fat transfer might be simple in terms of time but results would not be as good as you expect. Because of the nasal implant that you already have the injected materials might look irregular. 

Thank you. We hope you visit us in the near future. 


South Korea Plastic Surgeon

Minimal is often minimal

people often wnat significant changes with minimal intervention.  making a slim/narrow nose normal is not simple task.  i think it is a rare nose that can be significantly improved with fillers alone.  photos and exam would be helpful but most post rhino defects deserve a good revision in qualified hands.

Minimal is often minimal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

people often wnat significant changes with minimal intervention.  making a slim/narrow nose normal is not simple task.  i think it is a rare nose that can be significantly improved with fillers alone.  photos and exam would be helpful but most post rhino defects deserve a good revision in qualified hands.

Revision Rhinoplasty vs. Nonsurgical Rhino

To address your questions, you need to have a thorough consultation and physical examination.  You should consult with 2 - 3 surgeons to get a clearer understanding of your options.

Revision Rhinoplasty vs. Nonsurgical Rhino

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

To address your questions, you need to have a thorough consultation and physical examination.  You should consult with 2 - 3 surgeons to get a clearer understanding of your options.

Revision Rhino or Nonsurgical Rhino

  You should have a few consults with experienced Revision Rhinoplasty Surgeons or submit photos, of your nose, for evaluation.  Be sure the Rhinoplasty Surgeon, you select, understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial (and nasal) beauty for the creation of a naturally, more attractive nose and face.  

Revision Rhino or Nonsurgical Rhino

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

  You should have a few consults with experienced Revision Rhinoplasty Surgeons or submit photos, of your nose, for evaluation.  Be sure the Rhinoplasty Surgeon, you select, understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial (and nasal) beauty for the creation of a naturally, more attractive nose and face.  

Revision Rhinoplasty or Nonsurgical Rhinoplasty

I feel fillers should only be used to correct minor irregularities of the nose but not major changes. Please submit pictures that show your nose so we can evaluate your nose and suggest discuss treatment alternatives.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty or Nonsurgical Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I feel fillers should only be used to correct minor irregularities of the nose but not major changes. Please submit pictures that show your nose so we can evaluate your nose and suggest discuss treatment alternatives.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Narrow nose revision?

It may be possible to perform a revision rhinoplasty if your nose is very thin. An  exam would be helpful.

Narrow nose revision?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It may be possible to perform a revision rhinoplasty if your nose is very thin. An  exam would be helpful.

Rhinoplasty Revision

It is potentially possible to revise your nose.However as a first step you need to provide photos from before and after your surgery. The photos should be from the front and the side.

Rhinoplasty Revision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is potentially possible to revise your nose.However as a first step you need to provide photos from before and after your surgery. The photos should be from the front and the side.
