Results from Gynecomastia Surgery After 3.5 Days - Puffy Nipples? (Photo)

hi, i had gynecomastia surgery 3.5 weeks ago now on both sides via lipo & glandular tissue removal,but both areola are still very puffy (especially right one ) , is this normal at 3.5 weeks ? whats causing this? when should i see results if any? Thank You.

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect 3.5 Weeks After Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Recovery after Gynecomastia Correction

After any surgical procedure there is post-procedure swelling.  Often with gynecomastia correction some liposuction is done as part of the procedure.  Liposuction swelling usually takes the longest to go away.  At 3.5 weeks post-procedure there is certainly post-procedure swelling.  By 3 months the swelling from the procedure should be gone.  If there is still puffiness at the areaolas at that time there is likely still a little extra chest tissue.  The good thing is that if that occurs it can be easily corrected in an office as opposed to going to the OR.  It is better to have that problem than to have depressions after your surgery.  Hopefully all will resolve in your favor.

Jason E. Leedy, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Puffy Nipples

Unfortunately, the photos are a bit too blurry to get the idea of what might be going on. It would not be unusual to still have swelling at the point in time. Because the areola is erectile tissue which expands readily compared to the surrounding skin, any swelling will be quite noticeable. Allow 3 months or so for this to resolve. 

Thanks and best wishes. 
