Will This Resolve in Time. Has Anyone Seen This Before

It is now 3 weeks post upper & lower bleph and ptosis repair. I have "pinches" in the corners of my lower eyes. The right eye seems to be getting better but the left eye has a deep trough and the skin at the top seems to adhere - not just swollen. Does this usually resolve with time?

Doctor Answers 20

Pinching of the corner of the eyes after Blepharoplasty is temporary

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your eyes are still swollen.

The pinching at the corner of the eyes after your Blepharoplasty appears to be caused by the surgeon using sutures to tighten the lower eyelid-this is a GOOD THING.

As the swelling goes down and the tissues relax this pinching will go away. It looks as though the doctor did a nice job making sure the lower eyelid is tight which will ultimately give you a nice result

You had a lot of work

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

it sounds so innocent when you say quad bleph with ptosis repair, but in reality that's a lot of work in a small space and the canthoplasty/pexy you clearly had is the reason your eyes are so swollen and also the reason your lower lid is in good position. I am also sure your surgeon already told you this, so be patient. also put the magnifying mirror down.

Rafael C. Cabrera, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon

Puckering at corner

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The puckering you have at the corner will gradually improve on its own.  It may eventually need a minor revision but it is too soon to consider this at this point in your recovery.

You might also like...

Post Blepharoplasty and swelling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Post op swelling  at 3 weeks is really normal and expected. Collection of fluid (edema) at the corner of the eye is to be expected. Per the pictures it seems that you had a lower eyelid tightening procedure where the lateral part of the lower eyelid is re-positioned to make the lower eyelid tighter. Usually that procedure creates a lot of swelling. Be patient and the swelling will go down. 

Post blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

3 weeks out of surgery is still relatively early in the postoperative period.  You appear to have some edema (swelling) which should clear with time. Unfortunately swellling can often be asymmetric and in some people take longer to go away.  Be patient - it will get better!

Keshini Parbhu, MD
Orlando Oculoplastic Surgeon

Asymmetry in healing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The two sides often do not heal at the same rate. Although 3 weeks is a bit slow, sometimes one side heals slower than the other. You need to allow more time. It does not appear that you have any infection so the healing ought to progress daily. If it stops improving then there might be an infection or other problem.

 

Recovery after belepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are only three weeks after surgery, so it is too soon to be worried about anything.  As the swelling resolves and the tissues settle, you should see improvements.  If you post before and after photos, we may be able to give you more specific advice.

 

Good Luck.

Recovery from Eyelid Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

What you are experiencing a 3 weeks after surgery is all normal.  After reviewing your pictures, you have a degree of swelling still present which continues to present as a "bulging" in the upper lid.  This will smooth and soften as the swelling continues to resolve.  The "pinching" you refer to is due to the lower lid tightening procedure (canthopexy) which appears to have been performed.  This too will soften over time.  Massage in this area is also possible to allow softening, although I would not do anything until you consult with your surgeon.  Good Luck, Dr. Corrado

Anthony Corrado, DO
Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Will This Resolve in Time. Has Anyone Seen This Before

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Swelling will resolve with time and pinching which is the result of cathopexy used to secure the lower eyelid will improve and may completely even out after several months.

Mohsen Tavoussi, MD, DO
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon

Pinching Usually Goes Away

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The pinching in the corner is often due to the firm fixation needed to well support the lower lid.

Ask your surgeon if he/she wants you to "be patient," or begin massaging the scar: to avoid complications, it is very important that you follow your surgeon's instructions in this regard
