Almost 6 weeks - I took off the Steri-Strip in the shower. (photo)

On Tuesday will be six weeks, I think they're looking pretty good except for a suture coming out around the nipple and the little hole

Doctor Answers 7

Early breast result

Thanks for your inquiry and you look like you have a great early result.  It does look like you have a sutures spitting.  These stitches can dissolve on there own or often have to be removed in the office by your doctor or his/her staff.  Good Luck.  

Spit stitch

Congrats, you look like you are getting a nice result. The small hole does look like a desolvable stitch from the inside that has poked out through the incision. See your surgeon and it can be removed easily and you will complete your healing soon. Good luck.

Spitting Suture

The incision appears to be healing well. Unfortunately, spitting sutures are very typical. You will want to schedule a visit with your PS, so that suture can be removed. Best of luck!

Little hole

Yes, the hole may represent where a small suture is working its way through the skin. Best to be seen in person to treat that.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Spitting stitch

Hello. It looks like you have a spit stitch or suture. This is no big deal, and happens fairly frequently. Just a quick return visit to you surgeon (or his/her nurse) to snip it and remove it will have that "hole" healing nicely.

6 week breast surgery

Well, you've rejected a stitch. This is a common occurrence. Have no fear, you're doing very well. There's no sign of infection and it will heal in a short time. Good luck!

Scott W. Harris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Post-Op Healing and Scarring from Breast Lift

From our office, the patient will go home in a bra or with only light dressings over the incision lines. Sutures are dissolvable but an ending knot, if present is removed within 1-2 weeks. Initial discomfort is easily controlled with oral medication. Light activities may be started in 7-10 days.All surgical procedures carry some degree of risk. Any breast operation can result in changes in sensation. This happens less with lifts than reductions but is still possible. Occasionally, minor complications occur and do not affect the surgical outcome. Major complications associated with this procedure are rare. The suitability of the breast lift procedure and specific risks may be determined during your consultation. #Hypertrophic or #keloid scars can be a problem.  The worst are usually under the breast with an #AnchorLift or inverted “T”.  These can be treated like all thickened scars with re-excision, laser, kenalog/5-FU injections, creams, silicone strips and other methods to reduce and improve healing.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
