Why am I so uneven? (photos)

I have been doing massage like I was told. Can I get any advice on have to even myself out I am a month and a half out of surgery and I am starting to get really unhappy with how different they are looking. Front sides they look good but not from the front.

Doctor Answers 9

Why am I so uneven?

At 6 weeks post op you are early in the healing process. I recommend following up with your chosen surgeon to discuss your concerns. 


Regards,
 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Asymmetry

Hello,

Thank you for your question and photos. You may have had slight size differences or fold asymmetry pre op which is contributing to different rates of settling now. This is not uncommon at 1.5 months post op. I recommend that you share any ongoing concerns with your Plastic Surgeon, but try to wait until closer to 6 months post op to evaluate your results.

All the best

Nothing to Worry About!

Hello,

Thanks for your inquiry!

It seems like there are a few factors at play here. Since it is still only a month and a half since surgery, the implants haven't fallen to their expected position as of yet. They look great for the stage of recovery you're at. At around 6 months you should feel like the swelling is much less apparent and the breasts look more like they were intended to look.
You do have one shoulder higher than the other, and one implant dropping more quickly than the other. Because of this, the breasts appear uneven. However, I do not believe you have cause to worry about the final result!
If your board-certified plastic surgeon has developed a personalized plan to meet your needs, then I would recommend following the post-op instructions they have given you to ensure optimal results. If in a few weeks you still feel unhappy, contact them to set up a visit and discuss in person. 

Best of luck

You might also like...

Why am I so uneven? (photos)

Thank you for your question and photos. You are still pretty early in your #healing process. The final #appearance, #shape, and #movement are not exactly the same as normal breasts. The surgically enlarged breasts do not #move in the same way as normal breasts. They tend to be #firmer. The contours are usually somewhat different than normal breasts. In some patients these discrepancies may be rather noticeable. Although every effort is made to place the implants symmetrically, complete symmetry is rarely achieved. Immediately after surgery, the breasts are swollen and firmer. The final shape and size is approximated after 2 to 3 months, but up to one year may be required for the end result. Best wishes!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

When upper poles are not level after augmentation

your surgeon should be advising you on maneuvers to help improve the symmetry and levelness as that is what everyone will see in your clothing.  I personally believe massage helps as does asymmetric brassieres that support the low side and push down on the high side.  But ask your surgeon since your surgeon will also have to 'live' with the results and it is a direct reflection of his/her skills and should want the absolute best result for you.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Implant not dropping


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Results.

You look like you have a nice result.   Your final result typically takes 4 to 8 months.   The breast augmentation increases the volume of what you start with.  Most people have a lower breast fold which is usually on the right.  There is a chest wall asymmetry that most people have with the left side usually being more projected.  The nipple placement is usually off but your is almost perfect.   I would be patient and compare your results to the pre op photos at the 4 to 8 month mark. 

Kenneth Sumida, MD
Folsom Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Uneven afterBA

YOu are not really totally healed yet and the appearance may change.

 However to me the most obvious problem is that you have huge implants in comparison to your thin body type.  A much more natural, yet full appearnance could be achieved with smaller implants.  Did you really want them this big?

Paul Silverstein, MD
Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon

Why am I so uneven?

Thank you for your pictures and questions. Sorry to hear that you are getting frustrated. I do not know how you looked pre-op and sometimes asymmetry from pre-op can become more apparent after an augmentation. I also do not have any information on what implants were placed and what technique was used. From the look of the pictures, you chose implants that are quite large for your frame. With large implants, it can often take 2-3 months for them to settle into proper position and achieve their final appearance. Often during this process, for many reasons, one side will progress at a different rate than the other. Although it seems like a long time, you are only 6 weeks out from surgery and your final result may not be apparent for another 6 weeks or more. Follow closely with your plastic surgeon and discuss your concerns openly. Stick to his or her instructions and if at six months you are still uneven and remain unhappy with your results, then you can see what options may be available for a revision or implant exchange to even out the size difference. I think at this point you have a very nice result and if you give it time, you will be happy with the result in the end.

Best of luck!
