Scarring on African American women?

Im 46yrs old ima 36b but would like to be a full C im interested in saline implants with a lift im guessing the lollipop way a little concerned about how visible the scar would be also the average cost?

Doctor Answers 5

Scars and pricing

Pricing varies with each surgeon and also by region.  A detailed quotation of cost should be provided for you after a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.  The scars that are associated with the procedures you describe generally heal well.  There are many products on the market that can be used to minimize scarring.  Some examples are Embrace, silicone strips, and topical creams. Speak with your surgeon about your concerns during the consultation. 

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Scarring on African American women?

As the other doctors have stated, costs varies greatly.  Keep in mind that usually you get what you pay for...As for the scarring, I have not found any difference in scarring for AA women versus any other group.  As long as the wounds are closed in layers and not under too much tension, the scars will likely heal very well.  Keloid scars are more prone with ears, sternum and shoulders but not breasts.Best wishes

Shayne Webb, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Scarring on African American women?

The cost depends on where you have the surgery, there is no real average. Scarring can be a problem in more pigmented skin if you have had problems in the past with that. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area, ask to see photos of his/her work, and discuss pricing. Prices vary according to the area and specifically what type of procedure is done. Your doctor can also suggest scar products that can be very helpful once the tapes are removed.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Scarring/Breast Lift

Thank you for your question. Each Plastic Surgeon will have their own pricing and financial policies for procedures so you will need to inquire with individual practices as to what the cost for you will be. As for scarring, many women are concerned about the potential for visible scarring post breast lift. Some times visible scars are unavoidable to achieve the improvement that you want however your Plastic Surgeon will be able to talk with you about these concerns and measures taken to reduce the visibility of scars and treat them afterwards. Be sure to seek a board certified Plastic Surgeon for consultation.
All the best
