Over the muscle or not? (Photo)

Which is better? Or does it matter. Id like a lift with silicone implants

Doctor Answers 6

Over or under the muscle

can be done as each technique have their own supporters.  With the dual plane method, there really isn't any reason why you have to go over the muscle except for the desire not to have any distortion with muscle contraction.  Everything else is worse over the muscle with more rippling, worse mammograms, more potential for 'rock in the sock', and less fullness on top with time.  Only thing bad about under the muscle is the movement and inability to completely remove the capsule if it ever became necessary.  BTW, I'm a under the muscle advocate.  Oh, and from the lock of your photo, you will need a lift as well.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Over the muscle or not?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

Over the muscle or not?

Thank you for your question.Most women do best when implants are placed under the muscle. The muscle provides another layer of camouflage for the implant. It decreases the chances of visible rippling and a palpable implant edge.Seeing a board-certified plastic surgeon is the best way to decide how to proceed. They will talk with you about all of your options.


I appreciate your question. The best way to determine implant size is based on chest wall measurements that fit your body.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.   Implants under the muscle, there is less risk of capsular contracture.  Anatomic implants tend to give a more natural shape with more nipple projection. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.  Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

Over or Under Muscle

Thank you for your question. For the majority of patients, under the muscle is the best option. It provides the best coverage for the implant and the least chance for capsular contracture (scarring around implant). Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine what option is best for your situation. Best, Dr. Kludt

Nathan Kludt, MD
Stockton Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Over the muscle or not?

There are two main reasons for going under the muscle: first, to get better coverage to camouflage the upper edge and hide potentially visible upper pole implant wrinkling, and second, to reduce the risk of capsular contracture. Other benefits may include the implants holding their position better over time and better quality mammograms. Although your photo is not a good one to judge by (that is, lying down in a bathtub rather than standing), your areolas appear to be very large and low...it would be difficult to perform a good breast lift at the time of implant placement as the tension on the wound closure would be extreme and could lead to significant complications. I would suggest a breast lift, to be follow in a few months by implant augmentation.
