What would be the best implant choice for me if I am wanting to get upper fullness without side boob and a wide gap? (Photos)

I am 5'7, 145lbs. I have had 3 kids and two breast lifts. One prior to having kids and one after. The most recent was about a year and half ago. I am having my consult next week and surgery next month but just wanting some help with sizing to go with my body type. I am a very athletic person working out 5-6 days a week high intensity crossfit workouts. I don't want super big breasts. I just want full perky breasts. Natural look is not really what I want because when I think natural I think saggy

Doctor Answers 17

Breast Aug and lift post pregnancy

Hello and thank you for the question and the photos. For patients with your body type and active lifestyle, I would strongly suggest going with a textured silicone gel implant. textured implants do not move as much as a smooth implant and will likely be the better choice to prevent bottoming out or lateral displacement of the implant

A perky breast is best achieved with a high profile type implant. This should be done under the muscle using your pre-existing breast lift incision at the inframammary fold. The hardest aspect of this will be waiting to heal before you resume exercise again. It will be 1-2 months before most doctors will give you the ok for any exercise and even then, it will be conservative workouts at first. 



Best to you.



Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Choosing Implants

The best way to determine your goals are being met is to discuss all your desires with your surgeon. The implant companies now offer a wide variety of options for you. You may want to consider higher profile implants, as the diameter is smaller and the projection is higher, thus giving you more upper pole fullness and minimizing the "side boob" you mentioned. 

At the end of the day, you must have long and detailed communication with your surgeon. 

 Please call our office if you would like to come in to discuss this any further.  It would be my pleasure.




 

James E. Murphy, MD, FACS
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast augmentation

You appear to be a good candidate for breast augmentation, from an anatomic standpoint.  During your consultation, implant size (range) will be determined after measurements are taken.  

Dennis Dass, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

The right size for you


What would be the best implant choice for me if I am wanting to get upper fullness without side boob and a wide gap?

Right now your nipple areolar area is too high so I would suggest a silicone implant placed under the muscle about 250-300 to help fill the upper pole of your breasts and make the nipple areolar appear in a more appropriate location.

Fred Suess, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

What would be the best breast implant choice?



Sometimes, patients who have undergone previous breast lifting or reduction surgery, benefit from further "tightening" of the breast "envelope" (to improve overall aesthetic and longevity outcomes) at the time of breast augmentation surgery.



 Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “ full, perky breasts” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






What would be the best implant choice for me if I am wanting to get upper fullness without side boob and a wide gap?

Choosing an implant is based on your goal look and the measurements of your breasts. To improve upper pole fullness, you may consider a silicone implant with a higher fill ratio such as Sientra or Natrelle Inspira. With these implants there is less loss of upper pole volume compared implants with a lower fill ratio.  With a lower fill ratio, the silicone tends to fall to the bottom of the implant when standing. Discuss your goals with your surgeon during your consult. 

What would be the best implant choice for me if I am wanting to get upper fullness without side boob and a wide gap

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: your individual anatomy, desired outcome, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing suit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.


Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) or the Canadian Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (CSAPS)  that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.


Robert Singer, MD FACS


La Jolla, California

 

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast Augmentation Questions

Hello,It's not the implant choice that's really important, its the implant dimensions, width, height, and projection that will give you the necessary improvements.  Your breasts are overall very attractive, with just mild asymmetry in the nipple to fold distance, so an implant should make a nice improvement without having to be too big. Measuring your dimensions will help your surgeon pick the right size implant, based on linear dimensions, not volume. Your choice of implants include saline (not recommended), silicone gel, and highly cohesive, shaped silicone gel. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews


I appreciate your question. The size of implant best for you is dictated by your chest wall measurements.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance.  Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.   Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness). Silicone implants come pre-filled with a silicone gel and are the softest implant available. They feel more natural, which makes them a good option for women with less natural breast tissue; but they require a larger incision. It may be more difficult to realize if this type of implant has ruptured, so it is important to monitor them with annual follow-up visits. Additionally, because this implant contains a more liquid silicone (less cross-linked), if this implant should rupture, it will leak only into the scar capsule formed around the implant but may cause some discomfort or implant distortion. Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume. These highly-sought-after, anatomic implants offer a look that more closely resembles the natural silhouette of a breast, and, therefore, are a very attractive option for individuals seeking a natural-looking, aesthetic primary breast augmentation. Additionally, these implants are an especially excellent option for patients undergoing restorative or corrective breast surgery because they provide more stability, shape, and reduced incidence of capsular contracture. Compared to other types of silicone gel implants, the silicone in the cohesive gel implant is more cross-linked; therefore, should the implant shell “rupture,” it maintains its shape and silicone does not leak. During your breast augmentation consultation, you should feel the different types of implants available, and try on various implant sizers in front of a mirror to help you to get an idea of how you will look following the surgery. You should also bring pictures of the look you would like to achieve, as well as a favorite top to wear when trying on implant sizers. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon
