Will Fraxel help to remove/revise a scar on the nose after Rhinoplasty?

Looks like atrophic scar. Will Fraxel help? The problem is that the skin was already severely damaged by a charlatan (during rhinoplasty), and not sure how it will react to aggressive Fraxel treatment.. What else may help? Maybe ReCell? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 2

Scar revision

Scars are extremely difficult to treat. Without a photo or in person consultation it is difficult to recommend a course of treatment. If the skin is strophic then perhaps a filler would be best. Please consult a board certified dermatologist for the best advice on treatment. 

Fraxel for scar

The Fraxel restore laser and Vbeam perfecta lasers are two of the most studied and valuable tools when addressing scars.  Without seeing your photo, it is impossible to say for sure. Maybe you could submit a photo to RealSelf? Thank you.

William Groff, DO
San Diego Dermatologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
