Unsure what breast implant size to go with, my suggestion from doctor is between 175-225.

I am trying to determine what size of cc's to get. I had my consultation and my will be surgeon did measurements and his suggestions were 175-225 cc's as I am small framed, 5'4" 110lbs and measured my breast width at 10cm which he said was small. I really don't want the implants to be too big for my frame and really want a more realistic/natural look which I stressed in the consultation. I think 200cc but am not sure and tried doing rice sizers at home and even 200 looks huge.

Doctor Answers 6


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Choosing implant size

Thank you for your question.  It sounds like your surgeon has already done a detailed assessment including breast measurements, so they will be your best source of advice on the final implant size.  It sounds like you have realistic goals.

Unsure what breast implant size to go with, my suggestion from doctor is between 175-225

I think it is less than ideal to place the burden of implant selection on the patient.  In my practice I obtain a sense of the patient's goals from discussion and review of photographs of many before and after patients of my own as well as of any photos brought in by the patient to demonstrate their goal.  Once a reasonable expectation has been set, I then choose the final implant at the time of surgery when a test implant or "sizer" can be placed and the actual outcome seen.  Though your surgeon's size recommendation may be perfectly appropriate that is an unusually small sized implant even for a small framed woman like yourself.


I would suggest that you define your goals with your plastic surgeon and allow him/her to make the final and best selection for you based on the actual appearance of your breast.  Please watch the video link above about how I choose implant sizes for my patients.  Best of luck and good wishes,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Unsure what breast implant size to go with

Thank you for the question.  Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging)  as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.



 ***Given your concerns, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.  It will be important for many reasons, that you feel comfortable that you and your plastic surgeon are on the "same page" prior to proceeding.









2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "B or C cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.






Which size?

Thanks so much for sharing. You're thinking correctly by following your doctor's recommendations. A 10 cm base width is small, but it's a great starting point. If you and your surgeon "respect" your tissues and do not use implants bigger than your measurements you should achieve a more natural result that looks proportional. I always suggest to my patients to try sizers in the office on multiple occasions to be sure they're getting exactly what they want. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection

