I would like to ask if my ps could have added more cc's on my implants? I am 4'11 140 lb and was 36 C. (photos)

I was 36 C and wanted to become a DD SIZE with a nice good volume on top. My ps doc said the most he could go was 470 cc and that would bring me to a DD SIZE. MY SURGERY was 1/8/16 and I had a lift with some lipo and saline but its past over a month and my implants look small and I don't see much of a lift. The implants are still dropping and the volume is also dropping and I feel like my breast tissue is getting pritty loose. Any suggestions?

Doctor Answers 6

Finding the right size


#breastaugmentation
#findingtherightsize
#BA

You can always have more volume

but would that really help with improving your appearances?  You are on the shorter side and already had 'heavy looking' breasts.  Bigger is not always better under these circumstances.  If you really wanted a fake look, you would have to consider having a reduction at the same time as an augmentation and it has its pros and cons.  This would minimize your risks for your own tissue to hang over the implant as it is trying to do. 

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Unhappy Augmentation Mastopexy

Hello,

Your breasts were already large and you added a relatively large saline implant, which acts like a 'water hammer' on your tissues. The implants are dropping, and so is your breast tissue.  To achieve the look you probably wanted (orb like with full upper poles) would have required a substantial reduction of your natural breast tissue in conjunction with a larger implant, preferably silicone gel. 

You will need a revision surgery to substantially change your breast appearance. Doing another skin tightening procedure without a reduction or adding more saline to your implants will not help. 

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Loose breast skin

In my experience, a large breast with a large breast implant and a mastopexy always equals an early recurrence of the breast laxity. It makes sense that if your breasts didn't hold up when they were the size that they were that they probably won't when you add more size. I like to remove lots of skin, some of the redundant breast tissue and place a rather modest size implant which won't aggravate the gravitational descent of the breast. It appears from your side view, but the breast implant has remained high up in the sub muscular pocket but the breast gland has fallen off of it. You may need to have a touchup of the mastopexy. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Adding more fluid to# breast implants

Technically the answer is yes, however that voids the implants warranty ( if company finds out)  also the amount that you can add to the maximum fill of the implant used, may not give you the increase in volume you want.
This is way in my practice the patient makes the decision about the size of the implants, using sizers, it sounds like your surgeon and you decided to go with a implant, smaller to what you really wanted, and now the only way to make your breast larger will be with a revision surgery, for which you need to wait at least 6 months.
The most important factor in obtaining a good result in your cosmetic surgery is the surgeon you elect to perform it.

Victor M. Perez, MD, FACS
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Loose breasts

 Thank you for your pictures. You're correct, your breast are somewhat droopy. Unfortunately, when women have a lot of breast tissue and desire a lift and a rather large implant like you have there's going to be some group overtime. This is due to the nature of your  skin and weight of the implant. The only way to achieve good shape and no droop in my opinion, would be to significantly reduce your breast with a modest size implant. Good luck 
