What can I do to improve my profile and jawline? A chin implant or a jaw implant? (Photo)

In photos the bottom portion of my face is too small for the upper portions of my face. My chin seems to be too small and everything blends in with my neck giving me a double chin at times my jawline is nonexistent. I want to add vertical height and create a lot of definition but I'm not sure of the procedure. Would a mandible angle jaw implant do the job or would an extended anatomical chin implant work? I hear jaw implants are too risky. Would a chin implant even help me achieve such a look

Doctor Answers 5

Improving My Profile

Your chin projection and jawline definition can be  improved with chin augmentation, preferably with a silicone chin/jowl implant. These pictures don't show that a mandible angle implant would be beneficial.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Candidate for a Chin Augmenatation


Improving your Profile

Dear michaenguyen6, Further photographs would be helpful in determining the best way to provide improvement to your profile as well as your overall facial aesthetics.  A chin augmentation would provide some further projection and possible buccal fat pad removal would provide a more chiseled appearance to your jawline. An in office examination would be needed to determine the best course of action or further photographs. See some examples in the link below and video above. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 199 reviews

You might also like...

Chin and/or jaw augmentation

Your photos do not give enough information for good analysis of your face. A full face photo, profile and straight would help. In cases like yours a clinical evaluation is mandatory.Yous should seek a consultation by a board certified plastic surgeon with good reputation in facial rejuvenation and facial implants and discuss your options. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

What can I do to improve my profile and jawline? A chin implant or a jaw implant?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
