What would I need to have done to have a more sculpted stomach? (Photo)

I've had two babies, we are done. I had a 6 pack before kids. I work out twice a day, I ride at least 100 miles a month and I cannot for the life of me make my abs visible. I can feel them when I poke. They're awesome and my primary doctor always says he never sees moms with abs like mine, but you can't tell they're there. I feel like a fat blob. What can I do?

Doctor Answers 14

Trying to get your Pre-Pregnancy Body Back.....

For having had 2 babies, you look great!   It appears that your skin did very well, but that your muscles have been stretched and separated.  Unfortunately, that is something that exercise and dieting cannot fix.  A tummy tuck (mini or full) is the only fix for this, that is if this is the real issue.  Secondly, if you have a well defined 6-pack under your skin, then thinning out the overlying skin with liposuction can begin to let it show through.  If you would like even more definition, I would perform 6-pack Etching, carving out a 6-pack by removing the fat from between the bellies of your 6-pack muscles.  You can see pics of this on my website.  DiscoverTheBeauty.com   I wish you best of luck  

What would give me a Flat, Sculpted Tummy?

First, you are NOT a blob. Much less a fat blob. A lot of women on this site would be happy to have your figure.

Secondly, the operation(s) you have would depend on what is most important to you. Would you like to look flatter OR would you like to be flatter EVEN when bending over as if diving off the edge of a pool?

Liposuction and especially Liposculpture have 1 thing in common. They both remove fat. Liposculpture takes a much more aggressive fat removal by also differentially removing fat along muscles junctions to give you a more athletic look. So, will Liposculpture give you a flatter look standing? Yes. Will it make your obliques stand out? Yes. Could it give you a more defined butt? Absolutely.  So why not have it? Because it will NOT bring your separated muscles together (so when you bend over, the hammock will remain). It will not lift your sagging Mons pubis and anterior thighs and it will not give you the narrowest hourglass figure possible PLUS it may result in some lower tummy skin sag.

To correct the muscle separation, loss of hourglass figure, sagging mons and thighs you may best benefit from a "full" Tummy Tuck with Back Scoop Liposuction. That should give you good results and a FLAT tummy. IF after you heal you wish MORE definition of the muscles (with or without fat transfer to the buttocks) I would then consider Liposulpture as a touch up procedure.

Good Luck

Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Dr Derby

Thank you for your question and the photos. I would recommend you a full Tummy Tuck together with lipo in all areas needed, Best of luck 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

What would I need to have done to have a more sculpted stomach?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Liposculpture / Liposuction/ Hi Definition procedures/ Body contouring with fat grafting

Thank you for your question.



Vaser Hi Definition liposuction uses the concepts of negative and positive spaces in relation to the underlying bony and muscle anatomy to define areas such as your six pack and create and athletic looking physique.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

You are a GREAT candidate for a 4D HI definition body shaping procedure with fat removal, skin tightening and fat injections to lift the buttock and/or breasts.  Please see a body contouring specialist who is VASER HI DEF trained.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Liposuction expert in Los Angeles

You would be an excellent candidate for our liposuction procedures that include liposuction, lipocavitation, skin tightening, Liposonix, Ultherapy, and Yag laser. 

Dr. Karamanoukian
#Realself100 Surgeon

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

What would I need to have done to have a more sculpted stomach

Happy Thursday!! exercising and eating a good healthy diet will help you loose the weight in the abdomen area. Remember 70% is what you eat and 30% is exercising. If you change your diet it might help you get to your goals. If you see that you are still struggling then Liposuction  will help you get rid of the fat .Good Luck 

Sergio Alvarez, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 188 reviews

Tummy tucks are wonderful

It appears as though you could get amazing results from a tummy tuck.  I perform many of these procedures and it sounds and looks like you are an excellent candidate for one!  The procedure involves removing the excess skin and stretch marks from below the belly button while tightening the muscles at the same time.  The recovery is about 1-2 weeks and you can resume intense exercise at 6 weeks.

Thanks for your question!

Dr. Schreiber, Baltimore plastic surgeon


Thank you for your question and photos.  Liposuction will remove fat from your abdomen but it will NOT correct for muscle separation that you may have as a result of your pregnancies.  If it is determined that you do in fact have muscle separation, this will not be corrected using any other method but surgery.  A tummy tuck can correct the muscle separation to give your abdomen a flatter appearance and overall better contour.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL
