I have a Skyla. Would it cause any problems with the surgery?

I have an IUD implant called the Skyla and I was just wondering if that would either cause any problems firming the surgery, or if I would have to get it removed prior to the surgery. I got the implant because I had an extremely painful menstrual cycle. I tried the pill and the depo shot but neither worked as well as this. If I do have to get it removed, how long after surgery would it take to get a new one?

Doctor Answers 1


Hello and Great Question.  I appreciate the time you are spending researching this procedure.  My name is Dr. Matthew J. Nykiel.  I am a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, a Fellowship Trained Cosmetic Surgeon, and a Butt Augmentation Specialist. Yes! You can get the surgery with an IUD in place.
Butt Augmentation Specialist
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
