16 weeks post TT. I have a little swelling. Is this normal?

Swelling

Doctor Answers 4

TT

It is normal to still have some swelling at this time. Lymphatic massage can help at this stage and you should run through the pros and cons with your PS. 


Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Swelling at 16 Weeks Post-Op




If you find yourself concerned about the healing process after your tummy tuck it would always be best to visit with your surgeon to make sure that everything is progressing well and healing properly. With the best details on your case they can provide the most informative advice. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

4 months post op. some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (4months post-po) the swelling have to be minimal.
If the fter six months post-op, I recommend you send us your photos again, to give you more information about how we can solve this problem.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emma Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Swelling after a tummy tuck

A tummy tuck is quite a large procedure, and swelling can be expected for at least six months or beyond. Of course, it is decreasing all the time, but often is worse at the end of the day and better when the patient wakes up.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
